Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
November 26, 2020, 07:31:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to use Qimage Ultimate and Capture One RAW converter together  (Read 14962 times)
InsightOne
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« on: April 03, 2013, 09:36:05 PM »

I'm not trying to criticize Qimage Ultimate in any way.  I simply believe in the quality I get from Capture One software to convert my RAW files, especially with the latest version.  Until now I have converted the RAW files at their native resolution in CO.  I then bring them into Qimage Ultimate and do any cropping or sizing in Qimage before I print.

Are there any "issues" I should be aware of between Capture One and Qimage; ways I can optimize that workflow?

Vaughn
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2013, 10:20:33 PM »

Hi Vaughn,
Quote
Are there any "issues" I should be aware of between Capture One and Qimage
There should not be any issues at all, just make sure the icc profile of the image is embedded.
Quote
I simply believe in the quality I get from Capture One software to convert my RAW files
To satisfy my curiosity, what aspects of C1 quality do you think are better than QU?
Have you had Mike's e-mail about QU Deep Focus Sharpening that was sent to all forum users today?
Quote
ways I can optimize that workflow?
Nothing in particular except doing all processing in QU, eliminate making a new image and print from the raw file.  Wink
Terry
« Last Edit: April 03, 2013, 10:27:01 PM by Terry-M » Logged
InsightOne
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2013, 03:42:07 PM »

C1 has more options when processing the files.  I don't want (or believe in) an automated process.  I need to be able to adjust such parameters as the highlight and shadow details myself.   Even the basic exposure can easily need minor adjustments.   The engine in version 7 is truly astonishing in terms of what I can get from the RAW files once I have processed them.

Yes, I not only read Mike's e-mail, but have already purchased the new version.  As far a printing from a file, Qimage wins.  I don't even try to print from C1.

Vaughn
Logged
InsightOne
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2013, 03:50:26 PM »

Let me add that I shoot a lot of sports.  Here in Massachusetts there have been piles of snow in the background of some photos.  Those piles can through off an auto exposure.  I have been using a light meter and manual exposure in those cases. 

Today I'll shoot an event where the snow has melted.  In this case I'll go with aperture priority metering.  I can still get some views that are a little off in terms of exposure.  I'll adjust them in C1 before processing them to jpegs.

An athlete with dark skin wearing a baseball cap can have deep shadows on his or her face.  That requires either adjustment using the C1 high dynamic shadow slider or perhaps some controlled local adjustments.

Vaughn
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2013, 04:52:07 PM »

Hi Vaughn,
Thanks for coming back with comments.
Quote
I don't want (or believe in) an automated process.  I need to be able to adjust such parameters as the highlight and shadow details myself.   Even the basic exposure can easily need minor adjustments.
OK. Let's get something straight and misconceptions cleared up about QU raw processing, if not for you directly, as you must now use that new software version having paid for it, but for other readers of this forum.
QU raw processing is designed to make it easy, for those new to shooting in raw but "automatic" is not really the right term "smart" is much more appropriate. However, advanced users can make fine adjustments quickly and accurately.
There are pre-sets for sharpening, noise control, which is adaptive according to ISO value and colour space, which includes custom camera profile.
The QU raw refine screen allows you to adjust exposure by a simple process of clicking one of 9 rectangles within the image area; this includes the ability to recover highlights. It takes a few seconds to get the optimum exposure. Shadow detail is controlled with the Fill control and highlights can be further controlled with the HDR control.
If all this is not enough, there is still the image editor with more conventional controls, levels, curves, select colour etc. etc. The star feature here is the Deep Focus and Tone Targeted sharpening. Think about what Mike said in his e-mail, NO SHARPENING ARTEFACTS; C1 can't do that. You may at least consider final image sharpening in QU.
Terry
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2013, 05:02:59 PM »

Quote
Let me add that I shoot a lot of sports
Not an easy subject so I admire those who make a good job of it.   Cool
Quote
Those piles can through off an auto exposure.  I have been using a light meter and manual exposure in those cases.
I've not used a light meter for years  Roll Eyes
But, I always shoot with the histogram visible on the screen and make sure highlights are not blown. Since the histogram is based on the in-camera jpeg, there's always a "bit more" even if there are small  areas showing as overexposed.
QU deals with the rest very well with the raw refine Fill and highlight controls etc.
Terry
Logged
InsightOne
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2013, 11:02:24 PM »

I'm glad that you supported the QU workflow.  I didn't mean to tear it down at all.

We all have our favorites.

Vaughn
Logged
InsightOne
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2013, 11:26:30 PM »

Hi Terry,

I can't resist jerking your chain in a good nature way.  Maybe you don't use a light meter 'cause you're so long you don't know how to use one.  You've gotta know how to push a button!

Vaughn
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2013, 07:06:33 AM »

Quote
Maybe you don't use a light meter 'cause you're so long you don't know how to use one
Ha ha! Not only that, I don't have one any more  Shocked The hsitogram method works pretty good though.  Grin
Terry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!