Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
October 29, 2020, 08:36:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will FlashPipe help me with my workflow?  (Read 9187 times)
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« on: December 20, 2009, 06:46:18 PM »

I incorporate a slideshow in Lightroom at events.  I shoot Raw + jpg small.  I load all the jpgs into LR, rate them, and let them display randomly.

Back at the studio, I load all the Raw images into LR, go through my culling process, and then make adjustments individually to about 500-800 images.

Can FlashPipe offer any advantages over my current method?
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2009, 02:11:37 AM »

Ok, maybe a bad question, I'll try to rephrase it.

I have about 20 minutes to load in photos, choose about 150 of and tweak them in Lightroom, and start the slideshow (and eat too if I am lucky).

I shoot Raw/jpg fine/small, can FlashPipe send only the jpg images to a folder (and ignore the Raw's because they take too long to load).
Logged
BrianPrice
Full Member
***
Posts: 247



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2009, 08:51:44 AM »

Hi
Quote
I shoot Raw/jpg fine/small, can FlashPipe send only the jpg images to a folder (and ignore the Raw's because they take too long to load).
You can indeed - if you click on the number of the Raw files(square brackets will appear) , Flashpipe will ignore them -



I also find the ability to create sub-folders in flashpipe rather than doing it in Windows first a great timesaver

Brian
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2009, 11:56:37 AM »

That is a nice function.

Thank you Brian!

When I want to load my Raws, do I just click on the number of Raws to remove the brackets?
Logged
BrianPrice
Full Member
***
Posts: 247



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2009, 01:30:08 PM »

No - it will remove the brackets automatically  Cheesy

Brian
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2009, 03:37:15 PM »

Much appreciated, thanks again Brian.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!