Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
September 19, 2021, 09:02:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Qimage won't print on Epson 3880  (Read 13759 times)
charking
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: April 18, 2013, 11:56:16 PM »

When I try to print using Qimage I get a message that "Printer is not ready to print". Is it because two of my inks are down to 4%? Or is it because the printer is a network printer. Qimage does see the printer and I can set my print parameters. Lightroom will print the images successfully.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2013, 07:21:36 AM »

Quote
I get a message that "Printer is not ready to print"
That surely is a Windows/Driver message, nothing to do with Qimage  Roll Eyes
You need to sort out why it is not ready, are there lights blinking on the printer, can you confirm the network connection, especially if wireless.

You do not mention doing the basic printer check of printing a test page from Control Panel/Printers & Devices/printer properties. Do that and tell us the result.

Terry
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 08:33:38 AM by Terry-M » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5437



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2013, 09:18:21 AM »

Quote
can you confirm the network connection, especially if wireless.

I can think of two more possibles...
Most likely:  (see attached screen snap)
You have not selected the network printer from the setup list from within Qimage.
The slash marks indicate a network printer.
If that doesn't appear in the list, you need to reinstall the printer as a network printer, most often the driver must be installed in each computer on the network.

Is Lightroom printing through the same network from the same computer?

Check in Printers and devices to see if your networked printer is set to read OFF LINE.

Need information, please.

Fred
Logged
charking
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2013, 11:42:37 AM »

Stupid! Stupid! Stupid! Thank you for your responses. They made a light turn on in my head. The 3880, when originally attached directly to my desktop, was described as "Epson Stylus Pro 3880". When I attached it to my new router recently, it became "Epson Stylus Pro 3880 (Network)". Not having deleted the original non-network printer from my list of print devices and not having used Qimage since moving the printer to the router, I read the original description and said "Yah, that's the one." And, of course, it wasn't. I have now made the change to the network printer and successfully printed my job. Thanks again.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2013, 11:52:49 AM »

Hi again,
Quote
I have now made the change to the network printer and successfully printed my job
Thanks for reporting back; it's always helpful to do that.  Wink
Now go and enjoy the benefits and superior quality of QU printing  Grin
Terry
Logged
charking
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2013, 12:07:22 PM »

Thanks, Terry. Actually I have been using Qimage for more than 10 years. This is the first time, however, that I have used it with my printer on a network. I first learned about Qimage in one of the old newsgroups. Remember them? I tripped over a description of Qimage and asked the poster if Qimage would do all my print resizing and sharpening for me. When he said "yes", I immediately purchased it.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 12:11:58 PM by charking » Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2013, 12:53:12 PM »

Quote
Actually I have been using Qimage for more than 10 years.
About the same as me, I purchased in 2004 I think.
A belated welcome to this forum.
Hopefully, as an experienced user you will continue to follow posts here and answer some of the queries that are raised. A few more regulars are very welcome.  Smiley
Terry
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5437



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2013, 01:20:08 PM »

Quote
Actually I have been using Qimage for more than 10 years. This is the first time, however, that I have used it with my printer on a network. I first learned about Qimage in one of the old newsgroups. Remember them? I tripped over a description of Qimage and asked the poster if Qimage would do all my print resizing and sharpening for me. When he said "yes", I immediately purchased it.

Was out for a while here, but ditto on everything Terry said. Thanks for reporting back, and thanks for joining the forum..
 
Just wondering if you have the new Qimage Ultimate with the new breakthrough sharpening algorithm that Mike developed?
You mentioned sharpening in your post comments.
It's called DFS and it's a must!!

Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!