Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 07, 2020, 11:26:58 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: restore qimage settings to earlier time  (Read 1927 times)
Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 394


View Profile Email
« Reply #15 on: June 13, 2020, 01:15:35 PM »

thanks for your help Fred, its frustrating as it worked fine for months, i changed no settings then boom!, would process prints but would not send them to the printer, i love the software as i can send quite a few prints to the printer  at once rather that hp webaccess sending one at a time, i have even tried uninstalling/reinstalling but even when i delete the qimage folder before reinstalling all the settings are saved print driver settings stored job ect, maybe i am doing something wrong when uninstalling.
Regards.

Fred wrote me a PM for help. My knowledge of HP  printer drivers is not as wide as Fred suggested, HP Z3200-PS and Z3100 only. Right now I have QU .119 installed and the oldest HP Z3200 PCL3 driver that was made for Windows 10, could even be a W8 driver. I archived several versions of HP drivers when they became available as I know newer usually does not mean better with HP drivers. Printer is now 12 years old.

The 5500 is a workhorse and there will still be several in use. Their users will probably be a better source of information on its drivers on different Windows versions than I am. I might suggest the obvious answers or be totally wrong, so do not blame me for that.

Is there a PCL3 or a PS3 driver for the 5500?  I wonder whether that HPGL2 driver is compatible with Qimage Ultimate, Mike will know. Ethernet connection to the printer and set the IP correctly? It is not always going correct in auto mode, manual is better.  Pinged the connection?  Tried other software with that driver and does it print then and the system not going belly up?

The shift key pushed and Properties clicked brings the printer driver settings to default. I have asked for a feature like that as the QU integrated driver menu creates internal havoc when HP drivers are used with QU. Be aware that you better create a good printer driver default setting with the printer driver preferences in Windows. For example I have an extra large custom print page size there so any job images/nesting fits. I use Application Color Management and have that also set in the default mode. More of that so what I need to change in Properties is a little as possible and I can trust the rest being default. When all set and okay in Properties = real printer driver I ignore anything of the real printer settings as shown in QU's menu, for my taste they may become greyed out  In QU. When recalling a job, I check the job text, I accept the QU specific menu settings but still do the shift/properties route and okay there as remains of the job before can make havoc again in the printer settings.

What changed for me with W10 is that I no longer can have both the PCL3 and PS3 driver installed for the same printer.

I doubt this will solve your problem.


Met vriendelijke groet, Ernst Dinkla

"For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple, and wrong." H. L. Mencken

Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2020, 09:59:35 AM »

Hi Ernst, thanks for your reply, i have no problems sending print jobs to my printer using the webaccess and also had no problems with qimage as i have been using it for months, then all of a sudden while adding prints to the que i got an error which i posted here, after that qimage wont even wake the printer up when sending jobs to the printe, i am at a loss.
Regards.
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: June 14, 2020, 11:45:02 AM »

seems to print to my other printers, its just the dj 5500 for some reason.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5303



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #18 on: June 14, 2020, 02:30:35 PM »

Quote
seems to print to my other printers, its just the dj 5500 for some reason.
If you are saying that QU prints to your other printers, and chokes on the DJ 5500, sort of focuses suspicion on the 5500 settings or corrupt driver.
No?
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3110



View Profile Email
« Reply #19 on: June 14, 2020, 02:37:50 PM »

After doing some more research, it looks like the HPGL2 driver is a vector driver and can't accept raster data (images).  So what is happening is that Qimage tries to send the first chunk of the image via sending it through Windows in the normal manner and Windows returns an error: Qimage recognizes the error and throws that long error message data you posted.  In order to print images, you'll need a driver that can handle image data.  I'm not 100% sure about HP's convoluted driver options but I notice if you go to the DJ 5500 driver page, it only offers the HPGL2 driver if Windows 10 64 bit is selected.  You might try selecting Windows 10 32 bit instead: that offers a package that comes with both the HPGL2 and RTL drivers.  Try installing that and see if the RTL driver in that package works.  Qimage runs in 32 bit mode in order to support both 32 and 64 bit versions of Windows (from Windows XP through Windows 10) so I'm thinking even though you are probably running Win 10 64 bit, the Win 10 32 bit DJ 5500 driver (RTL) should work.

Worth a try anyway.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: June 14, 2020, 07:49:43 PM »

hi mike thanks for the reply, i havent unzipped a file in a while and have tried to using winzip no idea as what to do, when i unzip there seems to be no setup icon,
Regards.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3110



View Profile Email
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2020, 02:13:55 PM »

When you select Win 10 32 bit on the HP site for the DJ 5500, you get this:



It's an EXE.

Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: June 16, 2020, 07:39:01 AM »

hi mike, when i unzip this all i get are these files, none of them seem to be .exe file , maybe i am doing something wrong here.
Regards.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3110



View Profile Email
« Reply #23 on: June 16, 2020, 02:11:45 PM »

It looks like it doesn't want to install a 32 bit driver on a 64 bit OS.  HP may have removed the RTL (raster) driver from Windows 10 64 bit installations which is strange: why only provide a "plotter" driver for an inkjet printer?  The only thing I can suggest at this point is contacting HP.  They don't seem to offer normal Windows drivers for that printer so I have no idea what they are doing.  Unfortunately... they may not either.  Wink

Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: June 16, 2020, 11:09:04 PM »

Hmm, maybe this is why i am having problems, thinking about it, it was around this date qimage gave me problems before this qimage was working great.
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: June 17, 2020, 05:34:24 PM »

just an update and may help other users new patch (highlighted) did the trick for me all good with the dj5500 now !  Grin
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3110



View Profile Email
« Reply #26 on: June 18, 2020, 12:44:57 AM »

Wow!  Good work!  I would never have expected the spooler since that normally sits between the driver and the printer.  But I guess in this case, the problem fed back into the driver and caused the driver to error.  Glad it's back up and running.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: June 18, 2020, 08:33:56 PM »

thanks mike and thanks everyone for your input, much appreciated.  Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!