Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 12, 2020, 06:58:54 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: roll paper setup  (Read 6533 times)
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2020, 01:40:04 PM »

hi Mike the previous picture is the installed hard disk space in the printer not the pc, also the other picture i posted tells you all about my pc if you look closely it is window 10 pro 64 bit intel core i7 processor @ 3.5 ghz and 16gb of ddr 3 high speed ram and have a samsung evo 1tb ssd with 300gb free space, i am confused myself, i have the printer connected via TP-Link TL-PA4010 Powerline Kit but i am going too try it with the ethernet cable that came with it, also i get what your saying about the printer been old and the driver been 7 years old but i cant find a recent one anywhere, i just dont get why the webaccess has no problems but QImage does, i love the fact that i can apply all my images and just send them all to the printer in one go rather than waiting for webaccess to upload every image one at a time, i hope we can figure this out and again thx for your time Mike

Regards.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2020, 02:37:26 PM by tez06 » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3111



View Profile Email
« Reply #16 on: January 26, 2020, 03:44:50 PM »

The answer to why the web access tool works is what I said before: it is not sending as much (image) data to the printer so it can get away with printing the sizes you are printing.  It's like driving 35 MPH in your car all the time and everything is fine but the one time you get it on the highway and get it up to 60 or 70 MPH, you notice a problem: pushing the car harder has exposed an underlying problem... which is what is going on here in that Qimage expects the printer to perform at its design specifications given media size and PPI.

Now, getting the printer off that Powerline kit and connecting it directly to the PC that is runninng Qimage may correct the problem.  Ethernet print queues have limits so I usually recommend connecting via USB but I'm not even sure the DJ 5500 has USB.  One other thing you could try is:

- In Qimage, go to Edit, Preferences, Multithreading, Print Processing Threads
- Set that Print Processing Threads to 1 (single core)
- Retry printing

It'll take longer to print but setting it to single core will cause QU to send data to the driver slower, which could help out an ailing/old printer driver by not asking it to use as much memory at one time.

Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2020, 10:45:38 AM »

hi Mike you are a super super superstar!!, just printed 6 jobs off no problem, yea its a little slower to process but who cares!, guess my pc was too fast for the printer to handle the data, thinking about it webaccess was fairly slow at sending the files, i will have to tweak the processing threads maybe try it on slightly higher settings a bit at a time to find the happy medium, just one other question, when adding multiple image jobs is there a way to set it so it prints the jobs you add first to print them first if you know what i mean?
Thanks again sir!
Regards.
Terry
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3111



View Profile Email
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2020, 01:52:38 PM »

I'm afraid you got me on that one.  I don't know what you mean.  If you are adding multiple photos to a job, the ones you add first will print first unless you have print sorting turned on which sorts prints by size.  Check the "Auto sort" button under the live view: button with 3 rectangles and a down arrow.  If that button is in color (blue), auto sorting is on: just click it to turn it off.  Not sure if that's what you mean.

Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2020, 02:44:17 PM »

yes thats what i meant, i wanted the jobs i add first to print first and last job added to print last.
regards.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3111



View Profile Email
« Reply #20 on: January 28, 2020, 03:29:37 PM »

Then I think you mean you want the prints to print in order, not the jobs.  The job is the entire print job: the collection of prints you've added to the live view.  If you add a bunch of prints to the live view and then click the print button in Qimage, that's one job.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: January 28, 2020, 03:41:00 PM »

right ok, yes i want the prints to print in order in which i add them if that makes sense but upon trying this it seems to print the last print that i added first, i have turned off auto sort also.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3111



View Profile Email
« Reply #22 on: January 28, 2020, 03:51:14 PM »

Then collate is turned on: either in QU or in the driver.  In QU, you can check Edit, Preferences, Print and Page Formatting, Collate Pages, Page Print Order, and make sure it is set to "Forward".  If that's already set, you'll need to click the Properties button on the Printers and Settings tab to open the driver: look for a collate option in the printer driver and turn it off.

Mike
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!