Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
May 27, 2020, 03:17:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Profile Prisim is to small on my screen  (Read 5622 times)
gregmoll
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: September 04, 2014, 02:52:17 PM »

Hi,

Is there a way to increase the size at which PP opens on my screen, I can hardly read it.
Example attached.
Regards,
Greg

Screen 23"
Resolution 1920 x 1080
Font size 100%
Win 7 32
« Last Edit: September 04, 2014, 03:37:44 PM by gregmoll » Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2014, 04:10:22 PM »

Hi Greg,
Welcome to the forum.
Quote
Is there a way to increase the size at which PP opens on my screen, I can hardly read it.
What exactly can't you see?
There isn't a way to increase the size; yours looks about the same size as on my screen and I have no problems - the text etc. is normal size, see attached.
However I do see a problem with the target image showing on your screen shot, it's too small.
Look at my screen shot and you can see the target image is much more magnified.
The resolution of the target image is too small, that is why it's difficult to see in addition to it being a problem for PP to select the patches.
Terry
Logged
gregmoll
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2014, 07:59:55 PM »

Thanks Terry, I rescanned and it worked. Looking at the histogram it appears that my old Canoscan 8400F has seen better days.
Regards,
Greg
Logged
Paul-H
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2014, 06:07:06 AM »

Hi

Are you using the Canon Software to scan your image, Have you tried using Vuescan.

I find Vuescan better for both Canon and Epson scanners over the makers own software.

Paul
Logged
gregmoll
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2014, 06:12:03 AM »

Hi Paul,

I used Viewscan and followed Mike's instructions on how to set it up for a Raw scan.

I will do some more tests later today,
Thanks,
Greg
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!