Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
September 20, 2020, 05:36:11 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Moving Crop  (Read 11848 times)
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« on: December 03, 2009, 12:24:50 AM »

Hi, I am looking for some help with cropping.

I haven't been able to figure out how to position an 8x10 borderless crop on am image.  The auto crop crops the image to the right size, but it is not where I want it.

Is there a way to do this and select which part of the photo gets cropped off?

Thanks

Eljae
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2009, 08:19:53 AM »

Quote
Is there a way to do this and select which part of the photo gets cropped off?
Of course there is, this is Qimage  Grin
Open the Full Page Editor (right hand icon under the preview on the main screen) and select the crop tab.
See attached.
On the little preview there, it's possible to drag the position of the crop and zoom with the zoom control.
To get precision cropping, click the icon with the + sign on it.
The red lines on the little preview indicate where there is room to move the crop - away from the red lines.
Terry.
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 12:20:57 PM »

Hi Terry,

I'm not sure exactly what the op requires, but cropping within Qimage appears to be always a  crop and zoom. I have not found a crop which just 'crops', and allows the aspect ratio to be changed. If I go to 'precision crop', the dotted crop line is on the edge of the image. If I move it inwards, then I can not get it back to original size to the top/bottom edge again, so I guess that is changing the aspect ratio somehow, but wherever the user control for that aspect (pun intended) is, who knows. I can not independently move the crop lines.

I've just gone back in to try again, got an error message - 'list index out of bounds (-1)' when hitting the precision crop button.  Huh

To make sense of the question originally asked, we need more information. The original size of the image, and the desired crop size would help, and if the image needs to be zoomed or not.

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2009, 12:49:32 PM »

Quote
cropping within Qimage appears to be always a  crop and zoom. I have not found a crop which just 'crops', and allows the aspect ratio to be changed.
That is correct, it is a PRINT crop determined by the specified print size/aspect ratio - crop scissors on.
If you want a freehand crop, use a Filter IMAGE crop; it gives a readout of pixel size & aspect ratio when you do it.
Quote
To make sense of the question originally asked, we need more information. The original size of the image, and the desired crop size would help, and if the image needs to be zoomed or not.
I assumed Eljae was talking about a print crop because he said:
Quote
I haven't been able to figure out how to position an 8x10 borderless crop on am image.

Quote
The original size of the image, and the desired crop size would help, and if the image needs to be zoomed or not.
The original size of the image is not entirely relevant in Qimage, pixels or embedded  Shocked - just think inches or mm of print size.
Once you have settled on a print size and specified it, with crop scissors on, you can zoom all you like in the FPE.
If you leave crop scissors off and keep the image aspect ratio, you can still zoom and move the crop about.
Terry.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5323



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2009, 03:08:01 PM »

Quote
I have not found a crop which just 'crops', and allows the aspect ratio to be changed. 
Ray,
Just open the image in the batch screen.
If you want an image cropped with free form so you can move any side anytime without holding any aspect ratio at all, just remove the checkmark from CROP LOCK and then draw your dotted line crop; move it around, pull in a side or pull out a side ot a top; whatever you wish.

Then OK and OK on save the filter, and all done. The thumbnail will even change showing your crop.

Fred
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2009, 05:44:12 PM »

Hi Terry & Fred,

Thanks for your response. I have found that one way of cropping the image in the manner to which I was alluding, is to increase the margin, then go to full page editor, and move the crop area. (talking about putting a 'binding strip' at the side of the image, without resizing the image.)

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2009, 09:48:05 PM »

Excellent!

Thank you very much!
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2009, 11:12:43 PM »

Quote
I have found that one way of cropping the image in the manner to which I was alluding, is to increase the margin, then go to full page editor, and move the crop area
What is wrong with using the basic Qimage method where you specify the print size, crop scissors on and then using the FPE?
Terry.
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2009, 12:43:35 AM »

Hi Terry,

Nothing wrong with it, but you still need to set the border, to get it located on the page, and I think my method sort of flows better for me.

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2009, 08:24:05 AM »

Quote
but you still need to set the border, to get it located on the page
Ray, not necessarily. Again, the "standard" way would be to use the Full Page Editor, Size Tab, and drag the "print" on the page or enter the numbers directly. That way there's no risk of leaving odd margin (not "border" I think) settings in place.
BTW. the reason I'm querying you on this is so other readers of the forum know what are the "standard" methods to use in Qimage.
Qimage is a versatile program, and as you already know, there's often more than one way to achieve an end result.  Cool
Terry.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5323



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: December 04, 2009, 10:44:44 AM »

Quote
Nothing wrong with it, but you still need to set the border

Ray,
I've been busy with some medical issues for the past couple of days.
Could you catch me up as to what the aim/object is?
In other words, what size paper, what size print, and where is it going on the paper?

Fred
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2009, 12:53:51 PM »

Hi Fred,

I have a number of A4 size prints which I want to keep together in an A4 ring binder. These were printed on A4, with sometimes a quarter inch border, sometimes larger. I want to reprint, but with the image scale the same, but also have a 1inch border, sometimes on the left, sometimes on the right of the print, where the holes will be punched. As far as I'm concerned, I have sorted out how to do it, but you are more than welcome to come up with simpler methods.

Hope your medical issues are no  longer medical  Smiley

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5323



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2009, 12:57:04 PM »

Quote
also have a 1inch border, sometimes on the left, sometimes on the right of the print, where the holes will be punched.
Aah, thanks so much. Now all the margin settings make sense.
Thanks,
Fred
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2009, 04:58:07 PM »

Quote
1inch border, sometimes on the left, sometimes on the right of the print, where the holes will be punched.
I use a better idea than punching holes in precious photo paper  Shocked  = more photo per square mm.
I use "Filing Strips": punched transparent strips that stick (self adhesive) to the back of paper edge, they make a neat job.
I also made a jig (I'm an engineer you know  Cheesy) to make accurate placing easy and quick.
Terry.
Logged
Antipodes
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2010, 07:33:53 AM »

Quote
I use "Filing Strips": punched transparent strips that stick (self adhesive) to the back of paper edge, they make a neat job.
Gedday Terry,
Do you have a link for these filing strips.  Interested to see what they look like and see if I can get some here in NZ.

Paul
« Last Edit: January 24, 2010, 10:16:58 PM by Antipodes » Logged

Paul
Rainbow Stitches

Qimage user since 2007.
We do embroidery, DTG printing, fine art printing and vinyl.
Use Adobe CS4 creative suite, Corel Draw X4 suite, Qimage, Lightroom, XnView.
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!