Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
September 23, 2021, 12:22:23 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Print from command line with qimage ?  (Read 21690 times)
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« on: June 17, 2016, 08:34:06 PM »



Ideally my aim would be to run a batch file once a week, (via scheduler) to print a test image.
Why?... My printer gets hammered some weeks and not used at all for several thereafter. The weeks it doesn't get used sometimes I get clogged up heads and have to go though loads of clean cycles etc to get it sorted.

So the idea was to automatically print a test print once a week or so to alleviate this problem.

Is it possible to execute qimage via the command line and get it to print a specified image.
It needs to work without any. user input.


Thanks Smiley
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5438



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2016, 08:44:02 PM »

Quote
Is it possible to execute qimage via the command line and get it to print a specified image.
It needs to work without any. user input.

Better than that, Qimage Ultimate has a built in UNCLOGGER routine which can be scheduled for automatic unclog print patterns, or done manually.

See screen snaps, and click the red V in your Qimage screen for the how to: video

Fred
Logged
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2016, 11:16:42 PM »

Thanks for the quick reply.
But isn't this the QI "studio" section, what you are suggesting is not an option in studio.

I know you want every one to upgrade to ultimate, cant fault you for that.
I am quite happy with what studio does, I just would like to know if it can be run via command line.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5438



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2016, 08:56:21 AM »

Quote
The weeks it doesn't get used sometimes I get clogged up heads and have to go though loads of clean cycles etc to get it sorted.

Unfortunately, Studio Version was retired 6 years ago.In dog years and in Computer programming technology years, that's 42 years.

Yes, it would be nice if you would get Ultimate, but for your benefit. Not only does it have six more years of advancement in quality and features such as DFS and Vanish and ODR, but it has just what you are looking for; The UNCLOGGER.
 
Based on your statement above, loads of cleaning cycles to unclog the printer. Just the cost of the ink you wasted  would buy your Qimage Ultimate  Effectively, getting it for you for free.

Hope I gave you some help.

Fred



Logged
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2016, 12:28:00 PM »

It makes no real difference to me whether the program is 6 years old or 26 years old its does exactly what I need it to do.
The unclogger you refer to is not really the issue here as what I want to do is prevent the clogging in the first place by simply running a test print once a week.

I can do this with a MS word, but thought it would be better to use qimage and print off a colour managed image instead.

Can you answer the original question ? Without singing the praises and trying to sell me ultimate. Smiley

Can I use the command line to start qimage, load a job for instance, then print it ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 12:29:55 PM by R_S_Eddy » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5438



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2016, 12:59:30 PM »

Quote
Can I use the command line to start qimage, load a job for instance, then print it ?

How about a HOT FOLDER where you just drop an image in to the folder and it opens Qimage and sets it in the queue; ready to click Print?
oops! That's also in Qimage Ultimate
Sorry
Fred
Logged
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2016, 01:36:34 PM »

Still no good, as that requires user input. But very funny none the less. Cheesy

Ive been messing about with a batch file so far Ive managed to run qimage then loads a job ready for printing.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Qimage\qimage.exe"  "D:\Fred\QImage\Save\test.job"

Is there a switch to go after qimage.exe to get it just to print without asking
Logged
MelW
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2016, 02:09:22 PM »

Just to clarify - the so-called unclogger in QU is not really an unclogger - it is a clog preventer; it is there to do exactly what you want - prevent clogging by running a color pattern through the printer at regular intervals. It actually is exactly what you are looking for.  Also, if you do buy QU, you are not required to pay for updates that you don't want, AND, you can still use Studio Edition.  You could - in theory - use QU only as a clog preventive.

But I understand what you are asking - don't know off hand of any way to do that.

Mel W.  Columbia< Md.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3346



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2016, 03:19:10 PM »

Mel and Fred are correct.  There's no way to do that in Qimage, but you can do it in Qimage Ultimate.  Qimage focused on batch printing and processing but Qimage Ultimate goes beyond that and offers printer maintenance, hot folder monitoring, image databasing, and other things that go beyond the focus of the original Qimage product.

It is also correct that the unclogger works best as a clog preventer but it can unclog nozzles when you have minor clogs in just a few nozzles.  In addition, even when you have a more major clog, I've seen the unclog pattern reduce the number of cleaning cycles to one where two would normally be needed.  For example, you run one cleaning cycle and that single cycle cleared all but about a half dozen nozzles.  I find that many times just running one unclog sheet through it at that point will clear those final few clogs, using far less ink than a second cleaning cycle.  Of course, a lot depends on the printer and model as to those scenarios.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2016, 06:00:27 PM »


I'm not really interested in buying ultimate just to run a print automatically once a week. Maybe purchase it in the future if my needs change.

As above I can open qimage and load a job from command line
So... what you are saying that there is no way to print the job direct from the command line ?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5438



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2016, 06:04:24 PM »

That is correct. Sorry we couoldn't have been more help.
Fred
Logged
Jeff
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 744



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2016, 10:54:07 AM »


I'm not really interested in buying ultimate just to run a print automatically once a week. Maybe purchase it in the future if my needs change.

As above I can open qimage and load a job from command line
So... what you are saying that there is no way to print the job direct from the command line ?

I see there is the 'Qimage Ultimate Summer Sale Event' at $39.99 (26.80 British Pound)
Must be the best image prog available at this price.  Could you not risk it and upgrade?

Jeff
Logged

Grumpy
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2016, 01:44:21 PM »


I'm not really interested in buying ultimate just to run a print automatically once a week. Maybe purchase it in the future if my needs change.

As above I can open qimage and load a job from command line
So... what you are saying that there is no way to print the job direct from the command line ?

I see there is the 'Qimage Ultimate Summer Sale Event' at $39.99 (26.80 British Pound)
Must be the best image prog available at this price.  Could you not risk it and upgrade?

Jeff

Thanks for the heads up, Worth a thought at that price.
I can still only see it at $69.99 though... http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u/purchase.htm
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3346



View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: June 23, 2016, 06:59:41 PM »

The sale price was sent out to people who own the old Qimage since the price is only for prior customers.  If you didn't get the message (changed your email address since then) and you need the link, you can just email me at mchaney@ddisoftware.com.  I can't post the link here because it's not a public sale to everyone.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
R_S_Eddy
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 23, 2016, 09:05:17 PM »

The sale price was sent out to people who own the old Qimage since the price is only for prior customers.  If you didn't get the message (changed your email address since then) and you need the link, you can just email me at mchaney@ddisoftware.com.  I can't post the link here because it's not a public sale to everyone.

Regards,
Mike

Just a quick question about ultimate.

How many machines is it OK to have it installed on ?
Reason I ask...If I was to use the unclogger part of the program, in order to print at regular intervals it would need to be installed on a machine that is always on.
My server is always on, but my main machine where I would mainly use QI isn't always on.
Does the license of a single purchase allow it to be installed and running on two machines ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!