Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
September 22, 2021, 11:28:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Qimage launch time  (Read 11227 times)
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« on: June 06, 2010, 11:54:01 PM »

I am running Qimage Studio ver 2010.208 on Windows 7, 64 bit. I timed it and it takes 58 seconds from the time I click the Qimage icon to when the Qimage work space is finally opened. Is this what other people are experiencing? While it is loading I have the normal small Qimage square window with the Qimage Icon. I am running a quad processor at 3.7 with 12 GB of DDR3 memory.

Andy
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2010, 01:05:49 AM »

Hi Andy,

under 5 seconds on XP - maybe you have a lot of files in your folder.

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2010, 01:31:10 AM »

I changed it to point to another folder with a lot fewer images and the same thing. Ever since I moved to Windows 7 it seems Qimage has slowed down. I haven't noticed this with other applications, including Photoshop.  Occasionally I will get an error message on opening Qimage that says "A call to a System OS function failed" but Qimage still opens and everything seems to work that I use when this message appears. I looked in Event Viewer and didn't see any error messages so I am not sure where to look to figure on what is generating that message when it does happen.

Andy
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2010, 01:46:07 AM »

I did another search and found a post that suggested starting Qimage while holding down the shift key. I did that and it asked me if I wanted to start by reading the tutorial, I said no, and it started right up. It also changed the folder it was pointing to, to My Pictures (a windows default folder). I closed it and then started it again, it didn't prompt me for the tutorial, and opened in 3 seconds. I guess this did a reset of some sort, possibly involving the default printer. I will have to see, but perhaps this will solve a lot of the slowness I have been experiencing.

Andy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2010, 07:07:27 AM »

Andy.
Quote
starting Qimage while holding down the shift key
This is a reset procedure, the .ini file that contains all your settings is deleted.
Terry
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5438



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2010, 08:54:25 AM »

Quote
I guess this did a reset of some sort, possibly involving the default printer.

.... and this may help!
The first thing Qimage does is look for a working printer driver.
If it is having trouble finding one or coping with a corrupted driver, it will choke.
Make sure your printer drivers have been replaced with drivers made for 64 bit.

Fred
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2010, 12:01:53 PM »

Does it matter to Qimage if your printer is powered on when you first start it up? My printer usually is but I was just wondering. Also, if my default windows printer is an HP text printer, and I always do my Qimage printing on and Epson 7900 or 3800, does that matter to Qimage?

Andy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2010, 12:13:58 PM »

Hi Andy,
I think Fred is out for the rest of the day but in answer to you question, I'm sure it does not matter whether a printer is on or off and certainly on my XP system, the default printer is not the one usually set up in Qimage. I have several printer drivers installed, some with no actual printer connected, and it does not make any difference as to which one is set to the start-up of Qimage.
Terry.
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2010, 01:12:59 PM »

Thanks Terry.  Over the next few days I will have to see how Qimage responds now. I don't need the browser in Qimage pointing to an image folder with a lot of images because I usually just drag and drop from windows explorer into the Qimage print queue.

Andy
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2010, 08:54:02 PM »

Qimage continues to launch faster but it still is a lot slower in Windows 7 than it was in Vista. If I have 2 - 8.5 x 11 images on a 17 x 25 paper size why should it take at least 45 seconds to delete those images when I select clear queue, etc. The browser window is pointing to a folder that just has a few small jpegs in it so it has nothing to do with that. Photoshop became faster and Qimage slowed down when I migrated to Windows 7. It's a royal pain because I use Qimage so much and I spend so much time looking at that little circle spinning.

Andy
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2010, 01:02:36 PM »

The problem turned out to be the Epson driver. It uses and audit file called EPAUDF01.AUD and this is supposed to be small but had grown very large (37mb). I deleted it, it was recreated by the driver (1KB) and Qimage was very fast once again. I am surprised that Epson tech support do not have a note on their desks about this problem. I will call them and let them know. It has affected many people using other printing applications as well.

Andy
Logged
neilvan
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 02, 2010, 05:49:12 PM »

Have you tried a simple uninstall/reinstall?

I just timed my start and it take roughly 3 seconds.
Logged

atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2010, 09:02:25 PM »

It's fixed now and starts in 2-3 seconds. It was caused by that Epson file I mentioned in a previous reply.

Andy
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!