Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 28, 2014, 10:22:53 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Quality of Thumbs and Queue image  (Read 2706 times)
Persio
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Email
« on: February 22, 2012, 06:40:23 AM »

Gentlemen,
I am running version 2010.210 and the quality of my thumbnails and image on the queue panel is poor.
Is there a way to improve them?
Am I missing any configuration setup?

Thank you for your suggestions.
Persio.

PS: I originally posted this message in the Qimage forum but I am actually running the Studio Edition.
Logged

QImage user since May/04.
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3260



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2012, 06:53:18 AM »

Quote
I am running version 2010.210 and the quality of my thumbnails and image on the queue panel is poor.
Is there a way to improve them?
Am I missing any configuration setup?

Hi Persio,
I assume that the area you call the queue panel is the preview panel, upper right quadrant of the main screen.
If that's the case, no way to improve that because it uses the thumbnail image which has a minimum number of pixels.  When you work with a small image, and the thumbnail doesn't have enough pixels to cover the screen area of the preview panel, it will look ragged.
It has no effect on the print or the actual image.

The other place where you might see the same phenomenon (not enough pixels) would be in the Full Page Editor.
There you will see a button marked HQ. The will replace the thumbnail view with a view of the actual image.

Hope this helps.

What are the pixel dimensions of the image?    Just curious.

Fred
« Last Edit: February 22, 2012, 06:54:57 AM by Fred A » Logged
Persio
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2012, 07:36:44 AM »

Fred,

Thank you for your prompt reply.
Yes, the queue panel I refer to is the preview panel on the upper right quadrant of the mais screen.
I indeed realize that it has no effect on the final print, which, by the way look excellent.

I am printing some old Canon EOS 10D images, approx. 2,700 x 2,000 pixels, and some newer Canon EOS 7D images, approx. 4,300 x 3,000 pixels.

Thanks again Fred,
Persio.

Logged

QImage user since May/04.
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3260



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2012, 07:55:43 AM »

Quote
I am printing some old Canon EOS 10D images, approx. 2,700 x 2,000 pixels, and some newer Canon EOS 7D images, approx. 4,300 x 3,000 pixels.

Persio,
Some of the earlier Canon cameras, (I have one, a D 60) made thumbnails in the camera and were uploaded from the card to computer.
It has been a while, but I think they carried a .THM suffix.
These were very low resolution, almost unusable.
I am getting a sense that *this* may be the problem with the thumbs on screen.

Anyone out there with a 10D??


Fred
Logged
jeffjessee
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 69


.


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2012, 09:37:50 AM »

Doesn't EDIT PREFERENCES THUMB QUALITY improve the quality of the thumbs that Qimage creates?

Jeff
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3260



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2012, 10:08:27 AM »

Quote
Doesn't EDIT PREFERENCES THUMB QUALITY improve the quality of the thumbs that Qimage creates?

Jeff

Thanks, Jeff.
I forgot about that!
I always have mine on the highest.
Absolutely right!

fred
Logged
Persio
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2012, 12:02:29 PM »

Jeff,

Thanks, but I believe this feature is not available in the Studio version.
Are you running Qimage Ultimate?

Persio.
Logged

QImage user since May/04.
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3260



View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2012, 12:10:38 PM »

Quote
Thanks, but I believe this feature is not available in the Studio version.
Are you running Qimage Ultimate?

Yes, of course.
I reread and see that you haven't got Ultimate yet.

There's so many good things in there...
See videos http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u/learn.htm

You can set thumb quality to BEST, but all the great features available that you are missin!!

Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!