Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 04, 2020, 07:33:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A bug with Instaview, or...?  (Read 4840 times)
jana
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


View Profile
« on: October 04, 2014, 11:40:24 AM »

I think I have found a bug. Whether it is a bug in Qimage or not, I don't know, but one thing I do know, is that there is a bug....somewhere :-)

No big deal at all, but, anyone else seeing this, or is it only me? Using the latest and greatest Qimage Ultimate, and also the latest drivers for my graphic card.

When I first open Qimage, the instaview (middle mouse button or ENTER key) works just fine. However...

...if I go to "Refine Raw" (do not have to make any adjustments), and return back to the thumbnail view, the instaview doesn' work any longer. I have to restart Qimage to get it to work again.

Sorry that the text in the video doesn't turned out well :-(

http://youtu.be/dWfnv6SsNhM

Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2014, 12:03:00 PM »

Great video....
I cannot repeat here what happens to you...
Let me ask a question just for more info to help Mike.
What happens to your sequence and loss of insta if you put the image into the queue so you have a large preview in the upper right?
Then try your center button or whatever you use to activate unsta.
Does it stop working there too?
Fred
Logged
jana
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2014, 12:17:55 PM »

Yes, Fred, it does. The same thing happens here.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2014, 12:39:29 PM »

Quote
The same thing happens here.
Thanks,
Most often, information like that helps a lot.

Fred
Logged
jana
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2014, 02:11:01 PM »

Hehe! :-) Hope so, Fred.

Enlish is not my native tongue, so I am often unable to state the problem clearly enough for you to be able to help me.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3185



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2014, 02:51:44 PM »

I can't repeat the problem either.  I have seen this only one time before but I don't remember the specific solution.  I believe the person was using a Logitech mouse with a Logitech mouse utility that gives some "extra functions".  I believe he ended up fixing it by switching one of the options in the Logitech mouse control panel utility.  Sorry that I don't remember the specific fix but I didn't give it much thought as no one else could repeat it and he fixed it himself.  If we figure it out (again), I'll make better notes this time.  At this point, all I can suggest is looking through your mouse/driver/utility options to see if any of the options have an effect on the problem.  Then we can go from there.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
jana
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2014, 03:15:12 PM »

OK! Yes, I am using a Logitech mouse (MX518), but have not installed the Logitech mouse utility.

I will be looking through the mouse/driver options.

Thanks :-)

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!