Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
May 31, 2020, 02:15:08 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Building lightning raw crashes PC  (Read 7685 times)
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« on: May 07, 2014, 10:01:43 PM »

I'm running Win 7 and 8.1 in dual boot on SSD with images on a separate HDD though RAW cache and thumbs are on the SSD (there is planty of space).  I have 8GB RAM and a video card (AMD Radeon HD6700).  The problem has been happening for some months and has occurred on several versions of Qimage up to and including 216.  However, all is well though slow, on a an old underpowered PC using XP.  If I have a good number of RAW files in a folder eg 50 plus and have lightning RAW set the PC crashes while building the RAW cache.  I get either the BSOD with a reference to hardware issues or there is a brief colour band on the screen and the PC shuts down.

nb when I have the raw/thumbs option set as no raw cahce but high quality thumbs I still get the message that RAW cache is building after thumbs have built.  I assume that is normal.

So, there is something in my setup that is cauisng trouble.  Before I progress blindly trying this and that I would be grateful for guidance.

Thanks

Sandy
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5259



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2014, 09:23:34 AM »

Quote
I'm running Win 7 and 8.1 in dual boot on SSD with images on a separate HDD though RAW cache and thumbs are on the SSD (there is planty of space).  I have 8GB RAM and a video card (AMD Radeon HD6700).  The problem has been happening for some months and has occurred on several versions of Qimage up to and including 216.  However, all is well though slow, on a an old underpowered PC using XP.  If I have a good number of RAW files in a folder eg 50 plus and have lightning RAW set the PC crashes while building the RAW cache.  I get either the BSOD with a reference to hardware issues or there is a brief colour band on the screen and the PC shuts down.

nb when I have the raw/thumbs option set as no raw cahce but high quality thumbs I still get the message that RAW cache is building after thumbs have built.  I assume that is normal.

So, there is something in my setup that is cauisng trouble.  Before I progress blindly trying this and that I would be grateful for guidance.

Thanks

Sandy


Hi Sandy,
Mike will probably have some appropriate approach to diagnosis, but it is a bit early for him at the moment.
So here's something to try which might work.
See screen snap.   Set your system to (Assuming it is set to Quad) to dual Core Thumbs and try.... and then Single and try...
Just the thumbs part. Leave the printer part as is.

Please return with any results that might help with a solution.
Best,
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3042



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2014, 11:33:04 AM »

If it's a BSOD, that's almost always an indication of a hardware problem.  Fred's test is a good one since hyper processing can stress the system more: but it's probably not the cause, just the instigator.  If you can take a picture of the screen when that BSOD is on, the error messages might lead to some clues.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2014, 10:25:18 AM »

Thanks as ever for the quick replies.  The thumbs hyperthreading had been set as one - not my intention but it crashed the PC.  I changed it to 4 and got the BSOD on that.  I'll try to attach a photo of the screen.  I'll try again with 1 and 2 cores working. 

I had tried to Google the error codes but didn't get much help that way.  nb I sometimes get a "Version error in UCF" after re-starting post crash.  I think this refers to Debian(?) programmes but I don't think I have any on the PC - but I'm sure you will know better than I on what UCF means.

Sandy
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5259



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2014, 10:52:28 AM »

Quote
I had tried to Google the error codes but didn't get much help that way.

I googled and most of the reports seem to refer to an Epson Printer driver file.... either missing or corrupt.
Had you recently either obtained an Epson printer, or installed a driver that might have been from a CD and been old?

Otherwise, the error screen you posted sort of speaks for itself.
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3042



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2014, 12:15:00 PM »

What I found was that the error indicates a hardware problem where the processor halts because it cannot recover from the hardware failure.  I don't believe this report can happen on "healthy" hardware other than rare instances where some drivers can cause a false positive.  Some reports point to overheating.  Others the inability of the system to control fan speed.  Seems like the number crunching involved in building the raw cache is just causing your machine to access some hardware that is having the problem where less CPU intensive tasks might be OK.  Sort of like your car seeming fine until you make a tight fast turn and then you hear a grinding sound.  To find it, I would suggest starting with one of the many results you get from Google when you search STOP: 0x00000124.  Like this one:

http://www.sevenforums.com/crash-lockup-debug-how/35349-stop-0x124-what-means-what-try.html

Mike
Logged
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2014, 07:32:07 PM »

Hi

FWIW, since I have been doing a lot of Graphics intensive stuff for many years, Simulation Games editing  and Photograph editing,
I have found that I have problems unless I stick to two rules, 1) Only Intel CPU's and 2) Only nVidia GPU's, if not I get conflicts.

Cheers

Daniel
Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2014, 10:32:19 PM »

I did a bit of following up on the 0x...124 theme.  I checked CPU temperatures (I haven't done that for much too long and they were high.  I put a fan infront of the motherboard and did the RAW cache - no problems.  So overheating is the issue.  I'll play around on that basis, look out the thermal paste, check fans, etc.

Interesting, Fred, what you said about Epson.  I hadn't located a mention of Epson when I Googled the error codes but I hadn't followed up the ...124 links in any detail.  I do have an Epson printer (3880) and its drivers are up to date.  However, since I'm not sure when this problem started it could have coincided with an inappropriate update though I'm not sure how that might correlate with overheating issue - I wasn't printing at the time.

Thanks again.

Sandy
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5259



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2014, 08:02:38 AM »

Quote
Interesting, Fred, what you said about Epson
I was just quoting some forum remarks when I googled the problem.
As with a lot of stuff on the internet, if you look hard enough, you can find opposing opinions on anything.
But, if adding a fan stops the error.... that's irrefutable
The only thing missing to convince me, is the time element.
I have had fans on the CPU that quit, and I didn't realize it, until my computer locked up.
But along with heating, was a time frame. It took a bit of time, or some very heavy duty work before it got hot enough to lock.
Glad you got it working.
Fred
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2014, 08:20:04 AM »

Hi Sandy,
Quote
I checked CPU temperatures (I haven't done that for much too long and they were high.  I put a fan infront of the motherboard and did the RAW cache - no problems.  So overheating is the issue
You may find this information useful.
I have an Intel i7 3.6GHz processor and was finding core temperatures went up to 80C with cache building and even higher with some video processing. No crashes occurred.
When I had my PC upgraded earlier in the year to SSD I also had a new CPU cooler fitted to replace the standard Intel one. It is an Arctic Freezer 13 which made a huge difference; the CPU rarely goes above 55C now, 60C max.
http://www.arctic.ac/eu_en/products/cooling/cpu.html
I monitor temperatures with Core Temp and it's associated desktop gadget.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
Terry
Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2014, 02:34:49 PM »

I've just been doing some first aid to try to control heating the "easy" way ie spring clean with blower, brush and vacuum cleaner.  I also moved the video card further from the CPU.  I would like to take the cooler out (Coolermaster V8) and really clean it and renew the thermal paste but I would have to take the motherboard out to get at it and my recollections say it's a pain to remove old thermal paste - so that's for another day.  However, at 100% CPU usage the temperatures are now maxing out at about 70C during thumbnail/cache building which could be better but shouldn't result in a BSOD.

I might add that the BSOD/crashing didn't occur on small numbers of files for caching but on larger numbers and once the building/caching had been going on for a few minutes.  I'm running an AMD Phenom x4 970 processor which is far from the best but was good value for its performance at the time - and quite adequate for my usage.

Many thanks for the help from both Fred and Mike - hope Mike pays you well Fred!

Sandy
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5259



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2014, 06:44:26 PM »

There's no pay other than the good feeling when something Terry or I said  helps!!!
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2014, 07:19:41 PM »

Quote
I've just been doing some first aid to try to control heating the "easy" way ie spring clean with blower, brush and vacuum cleaner.
I do that every 3 or 4 months although the new cooler gets less clogged with dust because the fan is slower (and quieter).
Terry
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5259



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #13 on: May 10, 2014, 08:04:19 PM »

Quote
I do that every 3 or 4 months although the new cooler gets less clogged with dust because the fan is slower (and quieter).
Terry
Luckily, we don't get dust in the US.  Tongue
Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!