Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
September 18, 2021, 04:36:23 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't back out of Recall, browse folders  (Read 7752 times)
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« on: January 21, 2017, 09:22:12 PM »

Just upgraded to 2017.115 but this maybe an issue with other versions.

Tried to recall a job and selected browse but now I can't cancel or click OK without and error.  Have to kill the application.

Steps to duplicate:

Click the recall folder icon top left of main menu  / Select new folder icon




« Last Edit: January 21, 2017, 09:27:01 PM by nbagno » Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2017, 10:57:36 PM »

Quote
Tried to recall a job and selected browse but now I can't cancel or click OK without and error.
I've followed your steps but do not get a problem.
Try re-installing QU 115 with anti-vrus disabled while you do it.
Terry
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5437



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2017, 10:57:57 AM »

Quote
Tried to recall a job and selected browse but now I can't cancel or click OK without and error.
I've followed your steps but do not get a problem.
Try re-installing QU 115 with anti-vrus disabled while you do it.
Terry

Googling error 123 leads us firmly to a directory or folder or filename that is improper in some way.
Maybe Mike will have a better idea later.

Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5437



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2017, 11:04:13 AM »

I am trying to repeat your steps.
Please direct me to a BROWSE button.
I have Keyword Search, Explorer, Albums, Job Log folder, Save Folder, and New Folder.


Fred
Logged
Lurcherjohn
Full Member
***
Posts: 144


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2017, 11:46:50 PM »

Hi Fred,
If you do File>Recall>Select new folder (first icon), the Browse Folder opens as in his screen grab. That must be what nbango is referring to when he gets the I/O error 123.
John
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2017, 02:28:54 AM »

Downloaded v116 with antivirus paused. Note that the antivirus I use is the one suggested by Mike (ESD) That's where I learned about it.

Still having the same problem.

Here are my steps:
Click on recall (folder with the green arrow)

Click on "select new folder" icon which is the one that looks like a folder  Roll Eyes

Now hit "ok" or "cancel" or X and I get the error
 
Resetting all qimage settings does not clear the error.  Even if I browse around my folder structures and select different directories I still get that error.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 02:32:48 AM by nbagno » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3345



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2017, 03:13:11 AM »

I wonder if you are trying to access folders that have admin-only permissions?  That's the only thing that I can think of that would make yours behave differently.

Mike
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2017, 04:00:12 AM »

I can create a new folder from within the dialog box by adding for example \test as directed by the text in green. As you can see in my screen shot I did it twice... \test\test.  Once I have added a new folder then I can select it or any other folder like normal. I can even close the dialog and go back to it and it works normally until I close qimage then if I go back to browse folders I am back to the I/O error. I have full permissions on the c: drive, I'm the only user on this machine and I am the admin.

I've tried to browse to other folders, even a network drive and I get the same I/O error. Even if I just open the browse folders dialog and don't select anything I can't even click on cancel or X to back out.




« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 04:03:23 AM by nbagno » Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2017, 09:24:43 AM »

Once again I've tried to repeat your problem and cannot. I successfully created new a folder and saved a job to it and retrieved again.
However, why are you trying to create a different folder to save jobs to - why not the standard QU Save folder?
Terry
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2017, 02:46:01 PM »

Once again I've tried to repeat your problem and cannot. I successfully created new a folder and saved a job to it and retrieved again.
However, why are you trying to create a different folder to save jobs to - why not the standard QU Save folder?
Terry
If I don't create a new folder then I can't do anything. Without creating a new folder I can browse to the standard QU save folder, but if I press OK I get an I/O error. The only way I can work around the problem is to create a new folder somewhere via this file browser then I can browse anywhere and find what I'm looking for and successfully click ok. I understand this is weird, I don't have this error with any other application.
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2017, 03:30:28 PM »

Just did a test installation on my Mac's VM and although painfully slow QU didn't reproduce this error. Maybe I'll try and uninstall QU on my PC instead of the upgrade over existing and try again. I would hate to blow out my PC and reinstall everything. I build my own machines and this one has ran beautifully without any issues for a couple of years and it's such a pain in the ass to reinstall everything.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3345



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2017, 03:47:08 PM »

I did some research based on a clue that you posted above: where it starts working if you create a new folder.  The only extra code that runs when you create a new folder is a folder refresh so I set it to refresh the folder tree as soon as you open the browse dialog.  Maybe that will fix it for you (when 117 comes out).  But even in the off chance that does fix it, it's a workaround for something going on with your PC.  I don't think the problem lies in what folder you choose or what you do while browsing folders.  It sounds like there is a folder somewhere in the tree where Windows is unable to parse the folder tree and returns an error.  This should never happen even if the folder is hidden or you have no rights to it: in those cases, the folder just doesn't appear in the tree.

So theoretically, it could be any folder anywhere in the tree: the dialog has to build the tree.  At some point, it reaches a folder that should be accessible, it tries to open that folder to build out the subfolders in that branch, and Windows returns an error that it can't open the folder.  I think that's what is happening.  Could be some sort of anti-malware denying it, a bad sector on the HD, etc.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2017, 01:00:39 AM »

I did some research based on a clue that you posted above: where it starts working if you create a new folder.  The only extra code that runs when you create a new folder is a folder refresh so I set it to refresh the folder tree as soon as you open the browse dialog.  Maybe that will fix it for you (when 117 comes out).  But even in the off chance that does fix it, it's a workaround for something going on with your PC.  I don't think the problem lies in what folder you choose or what you do while browsing folders.  It sounds like there is a folder somewhere in the tree where Windows is unable to parse the folder tree and returns an error.  This should never happen even if the folder is hidden or you have no rights to it: in those cases, the folder just doesn't appear in the tree.

So theoretically, it could be any folder anywhere in the tree: the dialog has to build the tree.  At some point, it reaches a folder that should be accessible, it tries to open that folder to build out the subfolders in that branch, and Windows returns an error that it can't open the folder.  I think that's what is happening.  Could be some sort of anti-malware denying it, a bad sector on the HD, etc.

Regards,
Mike

Thanks. v117 didn't fix it and I can't find anything weird about my folders. I'm sure eventually I find something...
Logged
nbagno
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 66


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2017, 09:55:14 PM »

Issue is now gone with v119.  It was there with v118, didn't think to check it before I upgraded to v119 but it's gone.

Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!