Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
November 29, 2020, 01:06:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot assign a single value to a structure property  (Read 3805 times)
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 91


View Profile
« on: April 30, 2018, 07:39:46 AM »

This appears while creating new images from a filter. This appeared on image number 3164 of 3300. Any ideas?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2018, 08:20:27 AM »

Quote
This appears while creating new images from a filter. This appeared on image number 3164 of 3300. Any ideas?

A little help, Anthony.
What appears when creating an image with a filter?

Fred
Logged
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 91


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2018, 08:21:58 AM »

The error message shown in the topic's subject
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2018, 08:36:04 AM »

....and what are you doing when this error pops up?
Are you creating a jpg? How..... ? The source image is a what created by what?
Fred
Logged
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 91


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2018, 08:40:56 AM »

I'm taking a jpg file with a resolution of 2400 x 3600 (or vice versa) and reducing the resolution to 683 x 1024. This is during a batch edit, applying the filter to all images and creating new files.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2018, 08:53:58 AM »

Quote
I'm taking a jpg file with a resolution of 2400 x 3600 (or vice versa) and reducing the resolution to 683 x 1024. This is during a batch edit, applying the filter to all images and creating new files.
Anthony,
Which reducing approach, please?
Email web copies?,  The convert image screen?    The Save AS screen?  Setting a new size in the Image editor screen?

The point is to replicate the error message. The more information the better.
How about the image?  Does it happen on the same image again, if you ran the routine again?
Does the size reduction stop at that point, or does it continue?
Fred
Logged
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 91


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2018, 09:10:51 AM »

This is what I am doing:

1. Select a number of photos from the left hand qImage pane
2. Add them to the queue
3. Right click on the queue and choose Batch Edit
4. Adjust the resolution
5. Click Done
6. In the Enhancement/Filter Application pop-up, choose Apply to all images and Create new images
7. Set the jpeg quality to 100
8. Choose an Output folder
9. Click OK

The process does not restart when OK is click on the error. Because of the length of time involved in trying to reproduce the error in amongst 3300 photos, I think I will skip that bit unless a future run allows me to identify the exact image and test that. I only posted in case this was a recognized error that was likely to occur in a familiar circumstance, for example during a process consisting of a few thousand images.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3177



View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2018, 10:58:10 AM »

Sounds like the sort of thing that a corrupted image header might cause.  Unless you can see the image number that is displayed on the status bar when the error happens or it fails to convert one of them, it'd take up to a dozen tries (cutting the list in half each time) to find the offending file.  Assuming there's only one.  Might not be worth it unless you are regularly converting those same files.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 91


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2018, 11:00:38 AM »

Thanks Mike. I'll update this thread with better details if it happens again.
Logged
MelW
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 299


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2018, 01:10:37 AM »

I had this same message last month with one image out of a batch that were sent to me from a cell phone camera. I opened the image on my phone, saved it, sent it back to myself and that solved the problem (wasn't a very good picture anyway).
Logged
jeffjessee
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 76


.


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2018, 03:05:59 AM »

About a month ago, I was converting a lot of large (camera size) images to 256x256 for use in a Mosaic program. I was doing this with batches of about 100 images, and probably did 20 batches. In at least half of them, I got this same error message. I was using the create web-sized images, and when it stopped with the error, the bad file was always one more than the one that Qimage said it was processing.(Since Qimage lies about which one it is processing-it's always processing the next one after the one it says. (Note to Mike-Just change "ing" to "ed", and Qimage will tell the truth about which file it is working on.)

Jeff Jessee
Logged
Netherlands56
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


If love won't save us, maybe courtesy will


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2018, 06:49:47 PM »

Hi - I'm having the same problem, I attach a picture that will give this error. It happens with ALL jpg's I create with Paintshop, Qimage will convert (option send E-mail) the offending picture and then it stops on the next image.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3177



View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2018, 02:17:38 AM »

Hi - I'm having the same problem, I attach a picture that will give this error. It happens with ALL jpg's I create with Paintshop, Qimage will convert (option send E-mail) the offending picture and then it stops on the next image.

Thanks for the file: I can reproduce the message using that file.  It looks like some bad metadata in the file that is causing the problem but I'll have to try to pin it down.

And Jeff, no, it isn't lying.  Smiley  When it says "Processiong 1/2" it actually is in the process of working on file 1.  Where you are getting confused is that when it is done processing, it saves the image first and then copies the metadata (EXIF info) into the file.  So if file 1 actually has a problem at the metadata copying stage, you'll still get a JPEG for that conversion but no second file, making it look like the problem was in file 2 when in fact it had a problem in file 1.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3177



View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: September 10, 2018, 11:41:14 PM »

Update: fix will be out tomorrow, along with a couple little goodies.  Smiley

Mike
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3177



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2018, 03:13:25 PM »

Now fixed in 2018.124.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!