Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
October 01, 2020, 08:04:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: convert vs email copies  (Read 864 times)
ckaza
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Email
« on: February 06, 2019, 01:45:58 PM »

I do all my work with the Canon raw format. Prints are beautiful. However, if I need a jpg version of the file the "Create E-mail copies match the print but the "Convert images" do not.  It appears that the red tones are diminished.  Faces with a rosy tinge look very pale. For a  photo with a reddish brown door next to a neutral  brown wall  the door matches the wall. I assume either process should give the same results but don't know what to do to make that happen.                                               
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5328



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2019, 01:58:24 PM »

Quote
I do all my work with the Canon raw format. Prints are beautiful. However, if I need a jpg version of the file the "Create E-mail copies match the print but the "Convert images" do not.  It appears that the red tones are diminished.  Faces with a rosy tinge look very pale. For a  photo with a reddish brown door next to a neutral  brown wall  the door matches the wall. I assume either process should give the same results but don't know what to do to make that happen.                             

Please check the convert TO profile in the lower area Set it to sRGB  (same as email)


OR, Remove the check mark from the instruction to Perform a Profile to Profile conversion.
Fred
Logged
ckaza
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2019, 02:47:42 PM »

Thanks. Didn't realize I needed <input> typd into the upper box. Clicking the browser button didn't give that as a choice.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5328



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2019, 03:26:18 PM »

Quote
Thanks. Didn't realize I needed <input> typd into the upper box. Clicking the browser button didn't give that as a choice.
   

Honestly, It has been set to <input> so long that I cannot remember where I got that instruction from.
It simply means, whatever is attached to the original file, is the input profile.
Should be fine now.
Fred

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!