Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 10, 2020, 08:36:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Default raw processing and editor not showing image  (Read 5824 times)
ssddjj
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: August 23, 2010, 04:28:45 PM »

Hi, I am working with the trial version of Qimage Ultimate at the moment trying to decide which version to buy.

Can you tell me whether any processing happens to RAW files by default and if so what?

I have a problem. When I am using the editor, sometimes the image does not appear but I do see a small rectangle of the photo over on the right hand of the screen. If I make an alteration like upping the Brightness, the image then appears. When this has happened I had already set a crop area and I used Refine Raw Exposure - I don't know whether this is relevant.

I use a Panasonic FZ38 camera and Vista.

Thanks
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2010, 04:44:15 PM »

Quote
Can you tell me whether any processing happens to RAW files by default and if so what?
If you check on your settings in EDIT, RAW FORMAT OPTIONS, you can see the basic settings.
The actual processing in REFINE is automatically selected by Qimage to usually be close to the best, but you have 10 selections to change the exposure by clicking one of the 9 grid squares..
You also have a plus and minus fill light, white balance, and Qimage does the rest.

You mention the EDITOR. There are two. One is Image editor and the other is the Print editor.
Can you describe in more detail what you mean by cropping and in which editor. They both allow cropping.

Definitely buy Ultimate.
try the Tone Targeting feature in the Unsharp mask department.
That will convince you. The other immediate item (as long as you give Ultimate a few moments to cache the raw files in the folder) is the Lightning fast opening of the Raw files.

Fred
Logged
ssddjj
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2010, 05:03:58 PM »

I think it is the Image Editor. It happens when I double click an image in the print queue as opposed to going into the editor from the thumb nail.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2010, 05:12:36 PM »

Still have me confused!
See the two attached screen snaps. Each is the top right of the screen.
Which screen matches your screen?

Fred :-)
Logged
ssddjj
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2010, 05:22:19 PM »

The bottom one is where the problem happens.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2010, 05:30:54 PM »

Quote
I have a problem. When I am using the editor, sometimes the image does not appear but I do see a small rectangle of the photo over on the right hand of the screen. If I make an alteration like upping the Brightness, the image then appears. When this has happened I had already set a crop area and I used Refine Raw Exposure - I don't know whether this is relevant.
I can only guess that the "small image" might be the realtime pop up box when you are making adjustments. When you click OK, those adjustments apply to the big image.

When you say you don't get the
Quote
When I am using the editor, sometimes the image does not appear but I do see a small rectangle of the photo over on the right hand of the screen. If I make an alteration like upping the Brightness, the image then appears. When this has happened I had already set a crop area and I used Refine Raw Exposure - I don't know whether this is relevant.
How can you have set a crop without seeing the big full image?
When you up the brightness, the small live pop up preview window appears. Is that what you mean?

Are you in the US?
May I call you on the phone, or would you call me?   941 359 1933
Not having much luck posting.

Fred
Logged
ssddjj
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2010, 06:01:19 PM »

I am in the UK.

The small part of the photo that appears is only about 0.5" high, sometimes about the same width but sometimes up to 1.25" wide - it is obviously an error, not the preview window.

I do see the full image when I see the crop in the image editor.

I have now viewed a number of raw images in the image editor. Sometimes they load OK but I have had at least one that I have not done any edits to that has not been visible when first going into the editor. So far all of them have developed the problem at some stage.

I have just emailed you a copy of the screen when the image is not visible - sorry but I could not work out how to get it in this post.

I wonder if it is some sort of memory problem. I have had Qimage running for at least a couple of days without quitting. I did not want to quit as I am not sure whether future test prints would then have the water mark on them as this is just the trial version.

Thanks for your help.
Logged
ssddjj
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2010, 07:18:32 PM »

Have downloaded 112 and have not yet had the problem, so it seems OK now.

Thanks for your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!