Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 10, 2020, 08:57:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Environment/Filter Application Problem  (Read 5803 times)
vsteffel
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



View Profile Email
« on: August 29, 2010, 07:39:43 PM »

Whenever I sharpen one image and click on Done it always adds the filter to the original image and is done.  I need to save the work in a totally new file.   When I used Qimage  Studio Edition and pressed Done I would get Environment/Filter Application which provides all the options that are needed.  I should add that when I do batch in QU I get that filter (which by the way is unlabeled).  I would like to get the Environment/Filter Application everytime I press done.  Is this possible?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2010, 07:49:19 PM »

Quote
henever I sharpen one image and click on Done it always adds the filter to the original image and is done.  I need to save the work in a totally new file.

Not exactly sure what you are asking.
To make a new file, Click the file menu, and use SAVE AS; or you can create a new image right from the Save the filter dialogue box.

Nothing has been changed WRT how the filters are saved.
DONE means DONE, and if there was anything changed, the Save filter dialogue box appears. If nothing was changed, the screen changes to the Main screen without the Save filter dialogue box.

If you place more than one image in the queue, then you will have a live NEXT and PREV button which will offer the filter save, and move to the next image.

Fred
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3195



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2010, 10:23:20 PM »

Quote
I need to save the work in a totally new file.   When I used Qimage  Studio Edition and pressed Done I would get Environment/Filter Application which provides all the options that are needed.  I should add that when I do batch in QU I get that filter (which by the way is unlabelled).  I would like to get the Environment/Filter Application every time I press done.  Is this possible?
Just to clarify: Qimage has always worked that way - if you have images in the queue and double click on the preview to open the "batch filter", (now called the "Editor") and edit the images, every time you click next or done you get the option as shown attached below - this is for batch oerations.
If you edit individual images by double clicking a thumb in QU, or right click and select Create Filter in Q-SE and then Done, that option does not appear because it's a single image, and as Fred says, there's been no change and all the options and that dialogue are available from the File/Save As menu in the edit/filter screen.
You need to use that menu for individual images; " Done" is for a quick exit and auto-save of the filter, which I personally would want to retain.
Terry.
Logged
vsteffel
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2010, 11:55:15 PM »

Fred and Terry, thanks,

Let me try again.  I still have Q Studio working so I made three printscreen images of how I work with one image and have saved it successfully.  When I'm done working all I have to do is press the "Done" button in the right column as seen in image #2 and I automatically get the screen providing saving options.

Hope this helps you understanding my frustration with Q Ultimate
Vlady
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3195



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 07:19:59 AM »

Quote
When I'm done working all I have to do is press the "Done" button in the right column as seen in image #2 and I automatically get the screen providing saving options.
I get exactly the same in Q-U as in Q-SE.
What you show is what happens with the edit screen with a single image in the queue
When you open the editor by double clicking a thumb, that is when clicking Done closes and saves without any options being offered.
This is exactly the same as in Q-SE except the editor (Create Filter) had to be opened for a single image using the right mouse button on a selected thumb
Terry.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2010, 09:05:27 AM »

Quote
When you open the editor by double clicking a thumb, that is when clicking Done closes and saves without any options being offered.

Simply double click on the large image in the preview panel (large image upper right of the main screen)' double click that, and you will always get the Save filter optional dialogue box every time.

Fred
« Last Edit: August 30, 2010, 09:07:47 AM by Fred A » Logged
vsteffel
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2010, 02:26:01 AM »

Thanks,

Using >File  >Save Filtered Image

works.

But it was so much easier in the pre-Ultimate era.
It would seem that Mike could add that function to the Done key for single files as he has for batch files.

Again thanks all.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3195



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2010, 07:49:12 AM »

Quote
But it was so much easier in the pre-Ultimate era.
Read Fred and my lips, it is NOT DIFFERENT!  Roll Eyes
What is different is the way the Editor (Filters) opens, which is much easier!
Terry
« Last Edit: August 31, 2010, 08:07:59 AM by Terry-M » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2010, 09:11:18 AM »

Quote
ut it was so much easier in the pre-Ultimate era.
It would seem that Mike could add that function to the Done key for single files as he has for batch files.

Vlady,
Please, Terry nor I would never steer you wrong!
Nothing has changed at all.
Mike added one extra way to get to the Image Editor which is a very fast closer because it jumps over that dialogue box that you feel you need to see.
BUT!!!   That normal DONE and then you get the dialogue bix is still there as it always was.

This is a simple exercise:
1) Open Qimage Ultimate.
2) decide which image you wish to open.
3) If you want the old way, where DONE gets ypu the box to save the filter and / or create an image/ or apply to all in the queue, simply click the little + sign located in the thumbnail frame.
Now, as a favor to me, TRY it!
The image is now in the queue, and is showing in the upper right preview panel.

4) Double click in the middle of that large image in that preview panel.  Now you are in the Image Editor, from which when clicking DONE, you will get the box that you want.

Of course, you have to make some change to something for the dialogue box to be needed, so click something of the adjustments, and then DONE.

OK?

Fred

PS You also have a RMB menu entry that offers   Batch Editing.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2010, 01:25:05 PM by Fred A » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3083



View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2010, 01:42:58 PM »

To put my own words in the fray...

Batch editing applies to images in the queue (on the preview page).  That's where you get the screen with the "Prev", "Next" and the ability to associate with all in the queue.  That is accessed the same way in QU as it is in Studio: add image(s) to the queue and then double click one of the prints on the preview page to open the batch editor.  The equivalent right click menu item is "Batch Edit" from the preview page's right click menu.

Summary:

"Batch Edit": gets you to the batch editor where you simply start at the clicked location in the queue and you can move forward/back in the queue.  Works only from the preview page/queue.

"Edit Image(s)": Allows you to create a single filter that can then be applied to the current image only or all the images selected.  Works from the thumbnails or preview page/queue.

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!