Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 14, 2020, 02:20:47 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Installed update to wrong OS  (Read 2057 times)
carolineb
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« on: October 18, 2017, 03:58:54 PM »

Please help.  I installed qimage ultimate to the wrong operating system!  I am using windows 7 and downloaded for XP.  I am having difficulty in printing from my printer, Canon Pro 9000 Mark II.  I change my setting in the printer, but they do not transfer to qimage with those settings.  Can I have directions for uninstalling and re-installing the correct program, please? Or can I uninstall and re-install the previous version?  I love qimage, but am so frustrated at this point that I could cry! Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5303



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2017, 05:38:21 PM »

Quote
Please help.  I installed qimage ultimate to the wrong operating system!  I am using windows 7 and downloaded for XP.

Caroline,
I am lost... Please explain what version you installed into W 7 that doesn't work. What version are you describing as a version downloaded for XP.
Would that be the old Studio version? You say Qimage Ultimate, above.
Ultimate works on XP W7,8,8.1, and W10
Waiting for a reply.

Quote
I am having difficulty in printing from my printer, Canon Pro 9000 Mark II.  I change my setting in the printer, but they do not transfer to qimage with those settings.
This might be just a reset situation.

Fred
« Last Edit: October 18, 2017, 05:54:59 PM by Fred A » Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2017, 07:52:32 PM »

I am assuming that you have Win 7 and XP on the same PC and inadvertently loaded into XP.  Just install again into Win7.  I have Win 7 and Win 10 on this PC and Qimage is on both, though I rarely use it on Win 7 and I don't (can't) use both at once.  I also have an ancient PC with Win 10 which I have kept only in case this one "explodes".  Qimage is on that (but it is not used).

My understanding is that Mike lets you run one copy of Qimage on several computers - so long as only one is used at a time.  So you don't have to uninstall from XP.  If you do want to use Qimage from XP from time to time you should be able to use the same folder for Application data (see Utilities, migrate/copy application data).

Apologies if I have misunderstood your problem.

Sandy
Logged
carolineb
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2017, 08:08:01 PM »

I do not have XP on my system. Only Windows 7.
Here is a copy of what I sent via email.  Hopefully this makes more sense.

I have been a user of Qimage since 2011. After the last 2 updates to the program, there appears to be no co communication between my printer settings and the software.
I am using Windows 7x64 and have a Canon Pro9000 Mark II printer.
I go to my printer, select my paper size and my print size.
I am trying to print a 5x7 print on 5x7 paper with border.
I get a 4x6 print centered on 5x7 paper.
If I do manage to get Qimage to print a 5x7 print, it only allows borderless.  I go back to my printer settings, re-set perimeters, and am back to square one with a 4x6 print on 5x7 paper!
I am afraid to uninstall Qimage and reinstall. I only have the latest update downloaded with the link and new password you sent me.
I have experienced this issue since the last two updates.  Never had a problem before.
Hopefully you can help me rectify the issues I am experiencing.  I thank you in advance for your attention to my dilemma.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5303



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2017, 09:53:16 PM »


I would like you to put The 9900 II in the Qimage box for selected printer  See attached screen snap
Then clean out the driver by clicking on the icon shown in 007 snap
.Do this by Clicking on the icon as shown in the attached.. see white cursor arrow.


Now, Please read the text here, followed by the video inside of the text.

http://ddisoftware.com/tech/qimage-ultimate-challenges/challenge-76-renew-your-driver's-license/msg20807/#msg20807
You should be fine.
Stick with the video as the Canon printer is at the end.
Fred
Logged
carolineb
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2017, 05:16:24 PM »

Thank you.  I am following your directions.  If I disable the printer from managing color, a box opens up on the left side of my screen.  Can't seem to close it and it covers my picture selection.  Evidently I must follow these directions each time I want to print.  Appreciate your help.
Logged
carolineb
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2017, 05:49:54 PM »

I think I finally got it All!  Thanks for your help, Fred.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!