Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 08, 2020, 12:23:13 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: JPEG error #43  (Read 15129 times)
Danny
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile Email
« Reply #15 on: September 19, 2011, 10:55:00 PM »

It appears to have been a network/driver issue.  I had set up the printer on an internet port and my IT guy switched it to a TCP/IP port and re-installed the driver.  He also discovered a previous IT guy had crossed two wires in one tip of my network cable tips which may have also been causing problems. Everything seems to work fine now and I activated QU.

Mike,
How many machines can we put QU on?  We normally print in the studio from one machine but print on site a lot from 2-3 others.

Thanks for the help, guys.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 20, 2011, 07:55:36 AM »

Hi Danny,
Quote
How many machines can we put QU on?  We normally print in the studio from one machine but print on site a lot from 2-3 others
This question has been asked before, see:
http://ddisoftware.com/tech/qimage-ultimate/licence-policy/msg8093/#msg8093
Mike said:
Quote
If you go to your programs and open the Qimage Ultimate group, you'll see "Read Me - Important Info".  If you click on that, you get the license info, part of which reads:

"*License Information (Registered Version Only)*

Unless otherwise specified in your registration email, you are granted a single license for Qimage.  This license authorizes the use of one copy of Qimage to be run at any given time.  A single user can
install Qimage on multiple computers if only one copy of Qimage will be running at any given time.  In addition, Qimage can be installed on a single workstation and used by several users if only one
copy is in use (one person is using the software) at any given time."

That same file is displayed as the second dialogue screen whenever you install Qimage Ultimate.  It's the one you click "Yes" on to agree to the terms.
So, if you are running any of your site computers at the same time or concurrently with the studio machine, you need extra licences. But it's a bargain  Grin
Terry
Logged
Danny
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile Email
« Reply #17 on: September 20, 2011, 03:26:30 PM »

OK, guys, it seems to be working.  My IT guy changed the port from and internet port to a TCP/IP and re-installed the drivers to be sure they matched.  He also found that a previous IT guy had crossed two wires in one tip of the internet cable running the printer.  I bought the new version and all seems to be well.

Mike,

How many machines can I put the new version on?  I use one to print most everything in the studio and 2-3 to print on-site.

Thanks for all the help.
Logged
Danny
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile Email
« Reply #18 on: September 20, 2011, 03:29:48 PM »

Sorry for the multiple posts.  My post and Terry's post did not show up until I posted the second time.
Logged
Danny
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


View Profile Email
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2011, 11:53:38 PM »

OK.  Printing is good.  Two problems still. Whenever I go to a new folder it puts up a message that the file can't be read.  It puts up one for every image in the folder.  Some of my folders have several hundred images and this takes a while.  It opens all the images in thumbnails but I can't do anything until I click OK to ALL the error messages.  Also, whenever I send an image to the printer it sends up a windows error message that "This document failed to print" and then the printer starts printing the image.
any ideas?
Logged
vsteffel
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



View Profile Email
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2011, 01:21:05 AM »

Today I got the jpeg error #43.  I am using QU 2012.100--been negligent in renewing--don't worry.

When I got it, I created a new subfolder and moved all the jpegs there.  The original folder had the PP'd photos which were tiffs.  I reopened QU the same error.

Next I moved the jpeg subfolder and renamed it.  I reopened QU.  Same problem with tiff folder and with jpeg folder.

Finally, I moved the jpeg subfolder into another area with a new folder name.  I also deleted the old folder that had been created by QU.  I went back to QU and opened the tiff folder with no problems.  After I finished my QU work on the tiff files, I went to the new jpeg folder and opened it with no problems. 

Hope I'm clear.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3196



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 10, 2011, 10:10:28 AM »

Quote
Hope I'm clear.
Yes, I thinks so. I presume you have read the earlier part of this thread where Mike said in reply #2
Quote
That error is basically an error for a corrupted JPEG

You don't appear to have asked a question.
Terry
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3110



View Profile Email
« Reply #22 on: October 10, 2011, 12:38:17 PM »

This error is caused by corrupted thumbnails, however it was fixed in a recent version so that the error is detected and the offending thumbnail(s) are rebuilt.  Please upgrade to the latest.

Mike
Logged
vsteffel
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



View Profile Email
« Reply #23 on: October 10, 2011, 03:23:36 PM »

Terry-M,

No, I didn't ask a question.  I remembered this thread discussed the issue.  I didn't want to re-load QU, so I experimented.  So, my message is a report of what I experienced and did.

Mike,

Yes, I will renew and upgrade as soon as locate my credit card.

Thanks and best
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!