Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 03, 2020, 05:47:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New To Q image ..some beginner questions  (Read 321 times)
HerrBill
Newbie
*
Posts: 35


View Profile Email
« on: January 01, 2020, 12:35:22 PM »

I have some queries which i hope you can help me with:-
1.   I can only transfer images to PhotoShop when Qimage ultimate is open. If it is not open, the transfer from PhotoShop is unable to open in Qimage ultimate and Qimage ultimate appears to freeze. To get Qimage back working I need to power down my computer and restart it. Is this normal?
2.   In Qimage one, your sister brand, they offer the option of cut marks and corner marks. Are the options available in Qimage Ultimate?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2020, 01:09:42 PM »

Quote
I have some queries which i hope you can help me with:-
1.   I can only transfer images to PhotoShop when Qimage ultimate is open. If it is not open, the transfer from PhotoShop is unable to open in Qimage ultimate and Qimage ultimate appears to freeze. To get Qimage back working I need to power down my computer and restart it. Is this normal?
2.   In Qimage one, your sister brand, they offer the option of cut marks and corner marks. Are the options available in Qimage Ultimate?

Happy new year
As for question 2, yes cut marks are all there as shown in two screen snaps.

As to question 1, I personally do not have nor use Photo shop, but in my small experience using a friend's computer, Photo shop files  were psd, tif jpg were transferred to PS; not Qimage to PS.
If I did want to open a file that Qimage had created, PS, would by using OPEN would locate and open.

That's the best I can do.
Probably others can do better.
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3070



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2020, 04:20:18 PM »

On your first question, you said you transfer images... does that mean you are using the plug-in to transfer them?  Or some other method?  I don't have any other reports of the issue you are talking about and QU should open if it is closed without a problem so we have to dig a little deeper into the details.  Let me know if you are using the Photoshop "File", "Automation" plug-in and what type of images you are opening/transferring and the resolution of those images.  Also, the specs of your machine (particularly) RAM might help.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
HerrBill
Newbie
*
Posts: 35


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2020, 08:45:14 PM »

Hi Mike,
Thanks for reverting so quickly,
Iím using Windows 10 with an Intel I5 processor, 64bit operating system with 8 GB installed ram.
Yes Iím using the plug-in to transfer the images i.e.    File>Automate>Qimage Ultimate.
The images can be jpegs, psds or raw. Earlier I tried unsuccessfully to transfer direct from PhotoShop a jpeg 11◊8.3Ē, (420ppi).
Regards
Bill

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!