Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 04, 2020, 08:07:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem printing to HpZ3200  (Read 3238 times)
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« on: November 22, 2018, 12:02:12 AM »

I have the latest version and after setting up paper size and print size and trying to print I keep on getting this message. And printer keeps on reverting to print to file.
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2018, 12:10:52 AM »

Here is the printer section:
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2018, 10:48:08 AM »

Quote
I have the latest version and after setting up paper size and print size and trying to print I keep on getting this message. And printer keeps on reverting to print to file.

Hi Barry,
Just wanted to confirm that I get the same result that you get using that Z 3200 driver.
It's Thanksgiving, so not sure if Mike will be around today. He is the expert. We should wait for his reply.
I attached a screen snap of a Design jet 800 PS 42, and you can see all works well.
The moment I switch to the Z3200, everything yoiu said, happens.

Fred
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2018, 12:01:31 PM »

Is it possible to get a link to an older version of qimage that doesnt have the problem?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2018, 12:22:02 PM »

Quote
s it possible to get a link to an older version of qimage that doesnt have the problem?

Hi again, Barry
I'll be a son of a gun. I have a shell of 2019.101 and it works the Z 3200 driver.
See snap below.
Please let me get a hold of Mike and have him look at it. I know he will fix it easily, if possible, and I know he always moves forward with bug fix versions.
Can you hold off a day?

Fred
« Last Edit: November 22, 2018, 12:27:30 PM by Fred A » Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2018, 12:27:25 PM »

I actually print very infrequenly but i have 2 canvases that i must print for clients. My email is barry685@gmail.com if theres any way i can donload a working version it would be very helpfull.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2018, 12:40:26 PM »

Quote
I actually print very infrequenly but i have 2 canvases that i must print for clients. My email is barry685@gmail.com if theres any way i can donload a working version it would be very helpful.

Barry
I got it to work in the new version.
What I did was go into Printers and Devices and set the paper and custom size to 18 x 24 and save it with a number 1824.
Then restart Qimage to pick up the additional selection, and I selected the 1824 in the drop down in Qimage, and it works.


« Last Edit: November 22, 2018, 12:52:04 PM by Fred A » Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2018, 02:41:23 PM »

I still cant get it to work. I even deleted most of my custom sizes and when I go back into Qimage the media list shows the ones I deleted. I created a custom size of 19x23.75 in the L and W window it displays 19x24.
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2018, 02:42:29 PM »

I meant 23x19
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2018, 03:29:47 PM »

Quote
I still cant get it to work. I even deleted most of my custom sizes and when I go back into Qimage the media list shows the ones I deleted. I created a custom size of 19x23.75 in the L and W window it displays 19x24.
Maybe something from these shots will help.
I did text Mike to read us in case he is free from holiday stuff.
Otherwise he will be later.
Fred
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: November 22, 2018, 04:38:33 PM »

These are my settings.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3185



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: November 22, 2018, 04:42:30 PM »

Thanks for reporting the problem.  This is fixed now in the just-released 2019.103.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2018, 04:45:40 PM »

Quote
Thanks for reporting the problem.  This is fixed now in the just-released 2019.103.

See Barry,
Thanksgiving or not, our Mike is always taking cae of us.

Fred
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: November 22, 2018, 04:57:46 PM »

Bless you (assuming it works) Smiley
Logged
barry685
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: November 22, 2018, 05:10:10 PM »

Hp preview is blank.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!