Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 20, 2018, 06:33:16 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Qimage One - questions  (Read 979 times)
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« on: May 15, 2018, 03:34:31 AM »

Hello.

A couple of questions:

1/ Are the saved jobs in Q1 compatible with those of QU to the extent that the job files can be transferred?

2/ In Q1 for windows I've noticed that thumnails of large panoramas are not generated whereas they are in QU. Does this represent a thumbnail and printing limitation?

Regards

Peter
« Last Edit: May 15, 2018, 03:39:27 AM by PH Focal-Scape » Logged

Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2018, 04:44:50 AM »

Quote
A couple of questions:

1/ Are the saved jobs in Q1 compatible with those of QU to the extent that the job files can be transferred?

2/ In Q1 for windows I've noticed that thumnails of large panoramas are not generated whereas they are in QU. Does this represent a thumbnail and printing limitation?

Regards

Peter

Hi Peter,
On item 1) I just did it, so I know it does work. I moved some jobs from Q1 to QU (Save folders) and they now appear and open in either program.

On item 2) The largest pano I have is 9000 x 4000, and that opens fine in Q1.
If yours are a lot larger, we will have to wake up Mike and ask.
You could shrink your file as a test and see if it opens.

I just did the opposite. I increased the pano size by 400 %  20,000 x 7000
It opens fine.

Hope all is well.
Fred
« Last Edit: May 15, 2018, 05:00:21 AM by Fred A » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2018, 05:07:41 AM »

Peter,
Try a Thumb rebuild.
  VIEW  Rebuild Thumbs

Fred
Logged
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2018, 05:21:24 AM »

Thanks Fred.

The cross compatibility of jobs is good news.

The panoramas that don't have thumbnails are in the order of 14900 x 10000. No problem with these large files in QU and Q1 (mac). Smaller panoramas are fine in all QI versions.

The fact that your 20k x 7k image works adds to the mystery. However my images are 16 bit TIFFs: are yours 8 bit?

Cheers

PS I had already tried the thumbnail rebuild!


Hi Peter,
On item 1) I just did it, so I know it does work. I moved some jobs from Q1 to QU (Save folders) and they now appear and open in either program.

On item 2) The largest pano I have is 9000 x 4000, and that opens fine in Q1.
If yours are a lot larger, we will have to wake up Mike and ask.
You could shrink your file as a test and see if it opens.

I just did the opposite. I increased the pano size by 400 %  20,000 x 7000
It opens fine.

Hope all is well.
Fred

Logged

Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2018, 06:16:39 AM »

Quote
The fact that your 20k x 7k image works adds to the mystery. However my images are 16 bit TIFFs: are yours 8 bit?
Peter,
Mine are 8 bit. and Q1 for PC
Better wait for Mike.
Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2018, 06:42:39 AM »

Quote
Peter,
Mine are 8 bit. and Q1 for PC
Better wait for Mike.

Just for  grins, I converted my pano to 16 bit. Filesize is 826 mgs.
Still no problem, but we have to have Mike look via MAC version.
Fred
Logged
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2018, 07:00:26 AM »

Okay!

Yes, the files I have are up to 1 GB.

Just to be clear, the problem I experience is only with the Q1 windows version.

Incidentally the bad thumbnails state "Image Read Error" in red. When I drag one of the images to the page view the same message is transferred.

Peter

Quote
Peter,
Mine are 8 bit. and Q1 for PC
Better wait for Mike.

Just for  grins, I converted my pano to 16 bit. Filesize is 826 mgs.
Still no problem, but we have to have Mike look via MAC version.
Fred
Logged

Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2018, 07:10:27 AM »

Peter, I read this, and took it that you were running Q1 for Mac
No problem with these large files in QU and Q1 (mac).

Quote
Incidentally the bad thumbnails state "Image Read Error" in red. When I drag one of the images to the page view the same message is transferred.
The view in the page editor is also the thumbnail.  Click the HQ  button, it should show OK

Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 2537



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2018, 09:47:54 AM »

Q1 Windows and QU share the same code so as long as you are running the latest version of both, they should both build thumbnails the same.  If it is working in QU and not Q1 Windows, maybe your Q1 Windows is a version behind?

Regards,
Mike
Logged
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2018, 04:45:34 PM »

Thanks Mike.

Using QU 112 and Q1 118 on the PC

The PC is windows 10 32 bit.

Regards

Peter
 
« Last Edit: May 16, 2018, 12:50:30 AM by PH Focal-Scape » Logged

Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2018, 04:31:01 AM »

Quote
Using QU 112 and Q1 118 on the PC
Latest QU version is 117.

Peter, I know it's a "pain in the lower neck", but the simplest and fastest way to find the right answer is to use WE TRANSFER (FREE under 2 gigs) and send the offending TIF to me and I pass along to Mike instantly.
Of course, you can send it directly to Mike, but he gets a ton of email a day, and finding your notice of file sent, might not be as quick and sure as sending to me first.

my email is, wathree.ssz@verizon.net

The web address for we transfer is https://wetransfer.com/

Fred
Logged
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2018, 07:54:26 AM »

Thanks Fred.

This morning I decided to do some more investigating.

1/ I regenerated the thumbnails in QU in the PC and to my surprise the thumbnails now showed the same errors as for Q1 on three of the large panoramas.

2/ I then went to my main workstation, a Mac Book Pro (the PC is used as a backup system) and:
         a/ I successfully regenerated the thumbnails of the same image set using Q1.
         b/ Opened a Windows 10 64 bit virtual machine on the Mac and ran QU to regenerate the thumbnails, also of the same
             image set. No problems!

3/ Went back to the PC (32bit) and regenerated both sets of thumbnails, on Q1 and QU. Same errors but sometimes not all of the 3 panoramas showed errors, it seemed to change. I then:
         a/ Reduced thumbnail size to small (from medium) on Q1, regenerated the thumbnails, and everything was fine.
         b/ Likewise reduced thumbnail size on QU but similar error!

4/ Now, almost midnight, I repeated "3/" above and both QU and Q1 produced the thumbnails errors.


My questions are: Is there a common thumbnail cache for both QU and Q1? If so, can I manually delete it? Maybe QU and Q1 shouldn't be run on the same machine?

Regards

Peter
« Last Edit: May 16, 2018, 07:57:13 AM by PH Focal-Scape » Logged

Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2018, 08:00:04 AM »

Q1  History menu... Thumbnails
QU Utilities menu    Explore Thumbs

Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4787



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2018, 09:26:23 AM »

Quote
3/ Went back to the PC (32bit) and regenerated both sets of thumbnails, on Q1 and QU. Same errors but sometimes not all of the 3 panoramas showed errors, it seemed to change. I then:
         a/ Reduced thumbnail size to small (from medium) on Q1, regenerated the thumbnails, and everything was fine.
         b/ Likewise reduced thumbnail size on QU but similar error!
Peter,
Could you be tight or short of memory in the 32 bit machine?
Logged
PH Focal-Scape
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2018, 02:40:16 AM »

Hello Fred.

That's a possibility however the Windows 10 32 bit PC has 3.1GB of RAM whereas the Windows 10 64 bit virtual machine (with no thumbnail problems) has 3.4GB so not a lot of difference. Could it be the fact that the PC is 32 bit be a factor?

Just as a confirmation test, on the virtual machine I deleted the cache and rebuilt the thumbnails. Worked as expected, no errors.

Since the problem is on my backup installation of QU and QI it's not of critical concern to me. I guess the vast majority of PC based QI and QU users are now 64 bit.  

Regards

Peter

PS Checked RAM use on the 32 bit PC during thumbnail generation and it's less than 50%


Quote
3/ Went back to the PC (32bit) and regenerated both sets of thumbnails, on Q1 and QU. Same errors but sometimes not all of the 3 panoramas showed errors, it seemed to change. I then:
         a/ Reduced thumbnail size to small (from medium) on Q1, regenerated the thumbnails, and everything was fine.
         b/ Likewise reduced thumbnail size on QU but similar error!
Peter,
Could you be tight or short of memory in the 32 bit machine?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2018, 03:58:01 AM by PH Focal-Scape » Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!