Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
November 16, 2018, 03:12:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Type of border changes by itself  (Read 585 times)
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« on: September 14, 2018, 01:11:01 PM »

the add border or include border button keeps changing on me.  I never use include border but it is always jumping over to that. 
Have I set up something wrong.
Here is a video  https://www.screencast.com/t/k5YMfglvfTfu
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2018, 01:40:18 PM »

Quote
the add border or include border button keeps changing on me.  I never use include border but it is always jumping over to that.
Have I set up something wrong.



Sir, Are you saying that the mouse cursor is moving by itself on to the Border  (B or B+) buttons??
You didn't move it there?

Fred
Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2018, 02:12:32 PM »

No, I am that once I click on the image the border option changes by itself.  If I go to change it back and then click on the image then the border changes again, without me changing it.  Sometimes this also happens when I add an image to a page.  I had an image that had "add borders" on the page.  I added a new image and the original image changed from "add border" to include border (changing the size I had specified.  I am using auto positioning and auto crop is turned off. 
To summarize, I never use the "Border Included" option, yet the program frequently shifts over to that by itself.  I end up having to double check everything before I print. 
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2018, 02:33:29 PM »

Quote
No, I am that once I click on the image the border option changes by itself.  If I go to change it back and then click on the image then the border changes again, without me changing it.  Sometimes this also happens when I add an image to a page.  I had an image that had "add borders" on the page.  I added a new image and the original image changed from "add border" to include border (changing the size I had specified.  I am using auto positioning and auto crop is turned off.
To summarize, I never use the "Border Included" option, yet the program frequently shifts over to that by itself.  I end up having to double check everything before I print. 

OK Now I understand.
First of all, there should be no concern on your part whether there will be a border or not if you didn't insert any size numbers into the "INNER" and "OUTER" border boxes.
Nevertheless, you have Startup settings unlocked so Qimage restarts next time as you closed it this time.
Simply make sure the B button has a dot in it, and NOT the B+. Close Qimage and then open it.
You will be OK
Fred
Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2018, 02:46:37 PM »

Thank you for your response Fred.  The issue is happening when I have an added border.  The video just shows an example of the behavior prior to me adding borders. 
Where do I change the startup settings to locked?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2018, 03:20:00 PM »

Quote
Where do I change the startup settings to locked?

OK first, an explanation.
EVERYTHING that is set when you choose to LOCK Startup settings will be locked to restart with those settings. That includes paper type, size, profiles, orientation print size, borders, and loads of presets.
So it becomes an extremely hand tool.
Example: If you use a border on every print, it will do that for you.

Top left of the main screen area, there are some buttons.
See screen snap. Click it and the pop up note is self explanatory.

I also added an old video to help ...https://youtu.be/YWeN2QySpAw

Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2018, 03:41:36 PM »

Thank you Fred.  I am still having an issue with the border option changing. I have included a video.  Thank you for your help with this.
https://www.screencast.com/t/ThEczcOlDXv
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2018, 03:55:12 PM »

Quote
I am still having an issue with the border option changing. I have included a video.  Thank you for your help with this.
i SEE WHAT IS GOING ON. iT HAS TO DO WITH SELECTING THE IMAGE OR NOT.
Bear with me I am making a video to try to clear the mystery
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2018, 04:01:59 PM »

OK this video should clarify it for you.

https://youtu.be/QlWWDvkcRlg
Fred
Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2018, 04:18:13 PM »

Thank you Fred!  I understood the video you made and the issue you were explaining.  Maybe my problem comes from the fact that I want to start with B+.  In fact, I only want to use B+.  In your example, you started with B and then changed to B+.  The program then went back to your original B.  Maybe B is the default then and that is why it always goes back there.  I made another video showing what I am seeing and the issue I am having.  I also described another problem, that I don't have a video of, that is related.  When this issue comes up again I will make another video showing how it is related.  Thank you for your help! 
https://www.screencast.com/t/We1JCg0S5
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 2619



View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2018, 06:05:44 PM »

I think I see what is happening.  If the borders are zero, there is no border and there is nothing to "add" so it defaults to B and not B+.  If you actually put a border on that print, say you enter a .1 in one of the border boxes, the B+ will "stick" because it can see that there is a border outside the designated print size that made it "grow" in size.  So basically if you start out with something like a .2 border in B+ mode, it'll use that on prints that you add, however, if you select a print that has no border, prints with no current border default to "B" when you select them.

I think I can improve this in an upcoming version by just not changing the B/B+ selection if you select a print that has no border.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4849



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2018, 06:09:45 PM »

The odd thing is I was just typing to Mike to have a look. I get the same as you get.
He popped in before I could finish.
OK you are in good hands.
Fred
Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2018, 06:31:12 PM »

Thank you so much!
Logged
AHindman
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2018, 02:07:51 PM »

I have a video here of the other problem I have experienced.  This is where the size of the image changes by itself.  This happens sometimes when I place an image and then I add borders. 
https://www.screencast.com/t/KFjmWIeOkx
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 2619



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2018, 08:20:48 AM »

Thanks for the video.  Those are incredibly helpful in cases like this!  It looks like a bug that is triggered when the border size exceeds the smallest dimension of the print.  The short side was 5 inches so when you enter 1.6 for the first border, you are still OK: 1.6 + 1.6 is 3.2 inches so at 3.2 inches of border, you're still under 5 inches for the short side of the print.  As soon as you type the "1" in the second border, however, now you are adding another 2 inches, so 3.2 + 2 = 5.2 and the bug surfaces.

I'll see what I can do.  125 is due out today so I'm not sure whether I can get it into 125 before I release it but if not, I'll fix it in 126.  In the mean time, I think you'll be OK as long as your total border size (2xBorder1 + 2*Border2) is less than the shortest side of the print.

We don't typically see border sizes that are larger than the print itself so I guess that's an edge case that slipped past testing.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!