Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
May 27, 2020, 03:35:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: v2010.102 issues/comments  (Read 9886 times)
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3040



View Profile Email
« on: July 28, 2010, 07:46:46 PM »

http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u

v2010.102     07/28/10     

Priority: Low     

v2010.102 fixes some idiosyncrasies related to when/where the Print Properties panel opens.

Mike
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2010, 03:12:17 AM »

When I hold my mouse over the WB slider in the Refine Raw window I get the same pop up informational message that I get for the Fill Light slider.

Andy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2010, 06:52:31 AM »

Quote
When I hold my mouse over the WB slider in the Refine Raw window I get the same pop up informational message that I get for the Fill Light slider
I don't get any help pop up at all, only over the buttons.
Terry
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2010, 02:53:42 PM »

Terry,

Check the Help Menu options to see if Context Sensitive help is ON.

Andy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2010, 05:46:31 PM »

Quote
Check the Help Menu options to see if Context Sensitive help is ON.
Dooh!   Embarrassed I forgotten I'd got if off as I know the program well enough not to need it.
You are right, it's the same message for Fill & WB sliders.
Terry
Logged
atodzia
Full Member
***
Posts: 121


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2010, 07:32:51 PM »

When I select a thumb of a TIFF file I converted and send to Photoshop, when I come back and hit OK (I have finished editing) it repositions the thumb folder to C:\Windows\system32\spool\drivers\color\.
Very Annoying.

Andy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2010, 07:51:35 PM »

Quote
When I select a thumb of a TIFF file I converted and send to Photoshop, when I come back and hit OK (I have finished editing) it repositions the thumb folder to C:\Windows\system32\spool\drivers\color\.
When I send to Paint Shop Pro, the folder tree remains as was. I'll try another editor.
Terry
Logged
Langstone
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2010, 08:46:38 AM »

Mike,

Delete not working.

Mike I have downloaded a card full of images with Downloader pro.

Opened all the created folders and let QU build thumbnails.

Decided to delete an OOF image.

Selected OOF image.

click delete.

received confirmation message - clicked yes.

Image is NOT deleted.

Just had a thought - I have downloader pro set to write protect downoaded files - the image is read only.

Can you enable QU to delete protected images with appropriate dialogs of course.

Mark

Logged
Langstone
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2010, 09:05:19 AM »

Mike,

If  I Refine Raw Exposure in QU the thumbnail is updated to show the current state of the edit.

If I double click an image an apply a crop the thumbnail is updated to show the current sate of the Edit.

If I crop an image in the Full Page Editor the Thumbnail is NOT updated to show the current state of the Edit.

ISTR that when the full pge editor was introduced in Qimage this was done deliberately so the full pge aeditor is used for more temporary crops than the edit window.

Now I think it would be better that if the apply crop to all copies of this print tick box is selected that the crop (FPE) is shown in the thumbnail but if the tick box is not selected the crop is not shown.

I noticed this when revisiting a folder full of images and looking at a thumb deciding the image would look better cropped went to edit it and found I'd already applied a crop in the FPE.

Hope I've explained this OK!

Regards

Mark




Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2010, 09:21:30 AM »

Hi Mark,
before Mike wakes up  Wink
Quote
If I crop an image in the Full Page Editor the Thumbnail is NOT updated to show the current state of the Edit.
Correct. You must distinguish between IMAGE edits and PRINT edits.
Quote
Now I think it would be better that if the apply crop to all copies of this print tick box is selected that the crop (FPE) is shown in the thumbnail but if the tick box is not selected the crop is not shown.
I don't think I would agree with this; I may use several different pint crops for the same image. Eg. I may print some at 4x6 or one at 10x8 and so on.
Qimage remembers the last crop yo used for a particular image & print size, that is a significant feature. That is why: -
Quote
found I'd already applied a crop in the FPE.
I think it's a question of understanding the difference between image & print edits. It's ok when you get used to it and then take advantage of the features.
Terry
Logged
Langstone
Newbie
*
Posts: 9



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2010, 09:48:02 AM »

Hi Mark,
before Mike wakes up  Wink

Quote
Now I think it would be better that if the apply crop to all copies of this print tick box is selected that the crop (FPE) is shown in the thumbnail but if the tick box is not selected the crop is not shown.
I don't think I would agree with this; I may use several different pint crops for the same image. Eg. I may print some at 4x6 or one at 10x8 and so on.
Qimage remembers the last crop yo used for a particular image & print size, that is a significant feature. That is why: -

Terry


Terry,

Yes i'm aware of the thinking behind PRINT and IMAGE edits.

But if you are using different crops for different prints of the same image you WOULDN'T have apply this crop to all copies of the print selected as they would then be all the same.

I effect I would like the thumbnail to show the last print version only if the apply this crop to all copies of the print is selected.

If apply this crop to all copies of the print is not selected as would be the csae that you would like different crops of the same image then the thumb would show the original image plus any edits made in the editor.

regards

Mark

Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3192



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2010, 10:10:13 AM »

Hi mark,
Quote
I effect I would like the thumbnail to show the last print version only if the apply this crop to all copies of the print is selected.
I would think there is a limit as to how many purely personal preferences Mike can accommodate in his program but it's up to him.  Undecided
Terry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!