Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 04, 2020, 09:28:21 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: v2017.121 issues/comments  (Read 12837 times)
Bart_van_der_Wolf
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: April 23, 2017, 04:24:59 PM »

The only thing that would warrant reprinting anything is if you have any prints of 16 bit/channel photos that showed any faint banding in slowly changing gradients like skies or sunsets.  That's not likely since you have to have very specific conditions to create that condition in the first place and prior versions already mitigated that to a large degree.

Okay. Yes, that was already very useful.

Quote
I won't go into the technical details since I want to keep it proprietary but I'll just say that it's a way to manipulate the 8 bit/channel data going to your monitor and printer so that they can visually reproduce near 16 bit/channel color.

Understood. Thanks for the further improvement. It's the attention to details that makes a difference, even if only visible in special cases.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 396


View Profile Email
« Reply #31 on: April 26, 2017, 08:37:17 AM »

http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u

v2017.121   Apr 10, 2017

Priority: High

2017.121 includes the following:

  • Plugins: This is the first version that is compatible with our new Photoshop, Lightroom, and Elements plugins (sold separately): http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u/plugins/
  • Print engine: Improved print quality with even smoother gradients, achieving near-16-bit level gradients from any standard 8 or 16 bit Windows driver (even improves monitor gradients).
  • Fixes: Some minor fixes including additional support for non-English characters (in floating text).

Mike

Mike,

Would a plug-in like that have any chance to work with Photoline ?   I have the Photoshop + Lightroom CC license but also Photoline and probably will end with the last one as it is a versatile program covering most of my image creation needs; CMYK +RGB, Vector + bitmap, web design etc. Sure a conversion to RGB bitmaps is then needed for the printed output.

Edit, maybe this is a positive answer; https://www.pl32.com/forum3/viewtopic.php?t=5606&p=42115

Met vriendelijke groet, Ernst

http://www.pigment-print.com/spectralplots/spectrumviz_1.htm
March 2017 update, 750+ inkjet media white spectral plots
« Last Edit: April 26, 2017, 08:40:30 AM by Ernst Dinkla » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3185



View Profile Email
« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2017, 12:22:20 PM »

Ernst,

You can still use QU as an external application but the plugins will do you no good in Photoline because Photoline doesn't support automation plugins; only filters.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 396


View Profile Email
« Reply #33 on: April 26, 2017, 01:31:14 PM »

Ernst,

You can still use QU as an external application but the plugins will do you no good in Photoline because Photoline doesn't support automation plugins; only filters.

Regards,
Mike

Thank you Mike.

Met vriendelijke groet, Ernst

http://www.pigment-print.com/spectralplots/spectrumviz_1.htm
March 2017 update, 750+ inkjet media white spectral plots
Logged
BillHorne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: July 06, 2017, 10:50:18 PM »

Updated Qimage Ultimate to version 2018.103, then installed QUAdobePlugin.v2017.109.exe.
QUAutomate.8li and QUExport.8be are now located in this folder: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins
However, the print from Photoshop via Qimage Ultimate option is not showing up under File>Automate.
Should I move the two plug-in files to a different location?
thanks.

Photoshop CS5
Windows 64 bit Professional
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3 GHz
4 GB RAM
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #35 on: July 07, 2017, 08:38:17 AM »

Quote
However, the print from Photoshop via Qimage Ultimate option is not showing up under File>Automate.
Should I move the two plug-in files to a different location?
thanks.


Manual installation of plugins (optional):
Manual installation is not typically necessary as the installer takes care of the installation, however, if you run into trouble and need to install the plugins manually, please follow these instructions:

    Open Qimage Ultimate and select "Utilities", "Explore Qimage Application Data" from the main menu (click "OK" on the warning message)
    A File Explorer window will open: in the File Explorer window, open the "Plugins" folder
    In the "Plugins" folder, open the "Photoshop" or "Lightroom" folder
    Open and follow the manual install instructions in the "readme.txt" file in that folder

From the readme file:"The two plugin files in this directory:

QUAutomate.8li
QUExport.8be

are copies, in case the Qimage Ultimate Adobe Plugin installer cannot detect an installation of Adobe Photoshop or Adobe Photoshop Elements in the Windows Registry.

If needed, simply copy these two files into the Adobe Photoshop Plug-ins directory. A typical location would be:

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CC 2015.5\Plug-ins

The directory name may vary based upon the version of Adobe Photoshop installed."



Hope this helps, Bill

Fred
Logged
BillHorne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: July 13, 2017, 05:44:05 AM »

Thanks, Fred. Working in PS CS5 64 bit now, but not in plain PS CS5.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #37 on: July 13, 2017, 08:42:18 AM »

Quote
Working in PS CS5 64 bit now, but not in plain PS CS5.
Hi Bill.
The answer is sort of tucked away at the bottom of the download screen.


Have a legacy 32 bit version of Photoshop?:
The plugin installer above will work for all supported versions of Lightroom (both 32 and 64 bit) but only covers 64 bit versions of Photoshop.  If you need to install the plugins on a 32 bit version of Photoshop, please download the ZIP file below and follow the instructions in the "readme.txt" file in the ZIP:

Here is the manual installation for 32 bit versions of Photoshop (for 64 bit versions of Photoshop, use automated installer above): QUAdobePlugin.x86.2017.109.zip (518KB)


Just go back to the download screen and get what you need.
Fred
Logged
BillHorne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: July 13, 2017, 05:45:24 PM »

Ah, ok, missed that - sorry! Will follow up today.
Logged
BillHorne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: July 13, 2017, 10:42:13 PM »

Sorry to be a bother, but I'm not finding the link; maybe I'm on the wrong downloads page or my browser isn't showing it for some reason.
Could you please paste the link for the page where QUAdobePlugin.x86.2017.109.zip is located? Thanks!
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #40 on: July 14, 2017, 09:29:34 AM »

Quote
Sorry to be a bother, but I'm not finding the link; maybe I'm on the wrong downloads page or my browser isn't showing it for some reason.
Could you please paste the link for the page where QUAdobePlugin.x86.2017.109.zip is located? Thanks!

Never a bother Bill.
We know each other a long time.
Holler if you need more.
It's in your email for registered user download information
Fred
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 04:55:14 PM by Fred A » Logged
BillHorne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2017, 10:13:48 PM »

Ah-hah, that download page -thanks!
Works fine now ;-)
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 11:19:25 PM by BillHorne » Logged
kmonte
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #42 on: February 19, 2018, 02:31:24 AM »

I also cannot get the QImage plugin to work, but with the 2018 version of Photoshop Elements. When QImage loaded, it did say that it found PS Elements and an old version of Photoshop. The directory C:\Program Files\Adobe\Elements 2018 Organizer \Plug Ins onlly has an icon file. I do use plugins in PS Elements by supplying a path to a directory which has shortcuts to many different plugins. I did not see any plugin type of files in the QImage directory. The PS Elements -> Files->Automation Tools does not show anything for QImage and the old Photoshop-> Automate also does not show anything for QImage.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5375



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #43 on: February 19, 2018, 10:52:17 AM »

Quote
I also cannot get the QImage plugin to work, but with the 2018 version of Photoshop Elements. When QImage loaded, it did say that it found PS Elements and an old version of Photoshop. The directory C:\Program Files\Adobe\Elements 2018 Organizer \Plug Ins onlly has an icon file. I do use plugins in PS Elements by supplying a path to a directory which has shortcuts to many different plugins. I did not see any plugin type of files in the QImage directory. The PS Elements -> Files->Automation Tools does not show anything for QImage and the old Photoshop-> Automate also does not show anything for QImage.

Good Morning,
First question is what version of Qimage Ultimate are you running as your post is in a 2017.121 thread?
That is a year old

I am placing a screen snap of the folder that houses the plug-ins, and another of CS6 with file menu dropped.

Notice the path ...
Hope it helps
Fred
Logged
kmonte
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #44 on: February 22, 2018, 08:07:55 PM »

Mike,
I don't have any QI plugins in either the Photoshop CS2 or or the Elements Plugin directories.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!