Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 10, 2020, 09:33:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What can I back up?  (Read 6763 times)
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« on: August 21, 2010, 08:52:09 PM »

In the past year I've had a hard disk crash and a motherboard die, both for the first time since I started using PCs 20(?) years ago.  I've had all the relevant backups but nothing for Qimage which is a minor nuisance relative to the rest.  It would be nice to be able to back up thumbs, jobs, raw cache, etc.  So, what folders can I sensibly backup?  Would it then be simply a matter of substituting the back up folders (or their contents) for the (empty) folders in a fresh Qimage installation?

Sandy
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5283



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2010, 09:21:09 PM »

Quote
It would be nice to be able to back up thumbs, jobs, raw cache, etc.  So, what folders can I sensibly backup?  Would it then be simply a matter of substituting the back up folders (or their contents) for the (empty) folders in a fresh Qimage installation?
You have it right!
I don't know which Windows you have, but typically you should find a Qimage folder under C:\Programdata\ddisoftware\Qimage.
Then save all the subfolders.
See attached screen smap.

Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3083



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2010, 01:32:12 AM »

There's actually a menu item in the "Utilities" menu in Qimage that allows you to do that with just one click (and another click or two to confirm).  Just click "Utilities" and pick the bottom entry for "Migrate/Copy Application Data".  You can then point to the place where you want to back up the data and Qimage will copy all the application data there.  Once the copy is complete, Qimage will ask if you want to USE the new location.  Say "No" if you're just making a backup and you're done.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
UltraChrome
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 56


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2010, 04:38:09 PM »

There's actually a menu item in the "Utilities" menu in Qimage that allows you to do that with just one click (and another click or two to confirm).  Just click "Utilities" and pick the bottom entry for "Migrate/Copy Application Data".  You can then point to the place where you want to back up the data and Qimage will copy all the application data there.  Once the copy is complete, Qimage will ask if you want to USE the new location.  Say "No" if you're just making a backup and you're done.

Regards,
Mike

I assume that if you say "no", you need to do a manual backup on a regular basis. That is, the program does NOT backup automatically? Now that would be a nice feature  Wink
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3195



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2010, 07:12:33 PM »

Quote
That is, the program does NOT backup automatically? Now that would be a nice feature
Umm .. it's a printing and editing program  Roll Eyes Buy Acronis and use that to back up the whole of your HD!
Terry
Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2010, 09:01:30 PM »

Thanks.  Job done!  I have a routine automatic backup for folders I select so I'll add Qimage to that.  I am aware there is Acronis, Norton Ghost and a few other "copy your whole disc" type of programme.  Indeed I think I have one included with a copy of Nero but I haven't been able to decipher the manual so I'm not sure what it does or how to exploit it!

Sandy
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3195



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2010, 09:08:48 PM »

Quote
have one included with a copy of Nero but I haven't been able to decipher the manual so I'm not sure what it does or how to exploit it!
I looked at the Nero back-up program too and had the same problem. I've also used the Western digital program too but that seemed to have bugs. Acronis Home edition is very easy to use and very versatile. I run it several times a week on a schedule with auto PC shut-down when finished.
Terry
Logged
rayw
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 440


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2010, 01:51:01 AM »

If it is for non commercial use, I can highly recommend syncback from http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html#freeware. Very reliable, and a good user interface. Their paid for versions - e.g. for commercial use - are reasonably priced too.

Best wishes,

Ray
Logged
Sandy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2010, 02:55:25 PM »

I use the Retrospect programme that Western Digital provided with an external disc and that works fine for me for backing up specific folders to which list the Qimage one has now been added.  Retrospect has seen me through 3 re-installations and I've had no problems with it but (like Qimage!) I've not tested it to the full.  nb I am on Win XP but expect to move to Win 7 64 one day.  I've heard consistently good reports about Acronis and Norton Ghost but I'll check out Ray's link.

Sandy
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!