Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 05, 2020, 02:11:38 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 64 bit use  (Read 11989 times)
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 95


View Profile
« on: August 30, 2009, 11:23:19 AM »

Shortly, I will move everything to 64bit (server with SBS 2008 and workstation with Windows 7). Is there a 64bit version of Qimage? If not, will the 32 bit version work?

Many thanks
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2009, 02:05:14 PM »

Quote
Is there a 64bit version of Qimage? If not, will the 32 bit version work?

there is not a 64bit version of Qimage as such but the front page of the web site says:
Quote
Fully compatible with Vista 32/64, Windows XP, 2000, NT, ME, 98, 95

Terry
Logged
Anthony
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 95


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2009, 02:39:01 PM »

Excellent. Many thanks Terry
Logged
tzphotos.com
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2009, 08:29:17 PM »

I was also thinking about moving my photo editing computer to 64 bits to take advantage of the higher memory capabilities. I have had problems with very large photos printing with only the 2 gigs.

If I go to Windows 7 64 bit and a larger amount of memory, Can Qimage take advantage of that? Not being a native 64 bit application I would think there are limits.

Thank you,
Tom
Logged

astagg
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2009, 09:49:20 AM »

I don't know what the limits are on Qimage, but I have been running it on Vista 64 with 8GBRAM for a year or so now with no problems on any files.

Andrew
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3197



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2009, 01:07:58 PM »

Quote
I don't know what the limits are on Qimage
You can check the available memory for Qimage to use from Help: hold the shift key down and click Analyze Current Settings. From my own checks, Vista is better than XP and by removing start-up programs (in XP), the value can be increased.
My understanding is that this is not so much Qimage limitation but a Windows memory management one. Some programs do their own memory management I believe.
From what I remember, Mike has said that Windows 7 will do a much better job on this. Hopefully he'll correct me if I'm wrong.
Terry.
Logged
tomc
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2009, 03:56:14 PM »

If I go to Windows 7 64 bit and a larger amount of memory, Can Qimage take advantage of that? Not being a native 64 bit application I would think there are limits.

Thank you,
Tom


As others have said, QImage isn't a 64 bit application so it can't use the much larger 64 bit address space.

However, there is some benefit to QImage on a 64 bit system.

A 32 bit system loses memory addressing to things such as some hardware devices. A 64 bit system doesn't have that problem.

In QImage under Help, hold down the shift key and click Analyze Current Settings. It will show the available memory as 2000MB  when running a 64 bit system, but something less than that with a 32 bit system.

My 32 bit XP gives 1072MB. My laptop running 64 bit Vista gives 2000MB, nearly twice the available memory I get with XP.

Tom
Logged
ballentphoto
Newbie
*
Posts: 17



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2009, 06:23:25 PM »

Would each 32-bit application get it's own 2GB of ram or is that shared across all the 32-bit applications? Such as PS and Q, and Capture NX... I have 4GB of RAM installed but only a little more than 3GB is addressable even with the 3GB switch turned on, anything that I can do to squeeze out a little more life out my be current box would be nice. 
Logged
Seth
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 322



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2009, 12:13:20 AM »

Don't discount the print spooling space.  There are ways to redirect the spooling to a separate drive or partition used solely for that puirpose.
Logged

Seth
<CWO4 (FMF) USN, Ret.>
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!