Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 17, 2017, 02:44:30 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Canon Pro 100 settings don't stick  (Read 387 times)
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: November 16, 2017, 11:01:02 AM »

I've been using Qimage for many years, mostly with Epson printers.

I recently bought a Canon Pixma Pro 100. I cannot get the Printer Setup to stick in Qimage. I've never had any problem at all with this feature with the many Epsons that I've used.

I read two threads here on setting up the printer and have followed the instructions carefully. Unlike the Epsons, every time I go back to Printer Setup Icon in Qimage, all of the printer settings have reset to some defaults.

I cannot even print with Qimage, as the prints seem to be printing with the defaults, not the custom settings that I've carefully set.

Has anyone else had this problem, and what is the fix?

Qimage v2010.210
Windows 10 latest update
Canon drivers recently updated.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 11:18:56 AM »

Quote
I recently bought a Canon Pixma Pro 100. I cannot get the Printer Setup to stick in Qimage. I've never had any problem at all with this feature with the many Epsons that I've used.
Good Morning

I must ask first if you have watched this video from the 10 minute mark to the end?
https://youtu.be/7EvlreD1gKQ
If Qimage puts a green check oh the Properties button you should be saved.

Please respond

Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2017, 11:39:58 AM »

Quote
I cannot even print with Qimage, as the prints seem to be printing with the defaults, not the custom settings that I've carefully set.

Terry suggested that you might be set "locked" with old default  settings causing Qimage to reset to those defaults.
But based on you saying that you cannot print with new proper settings QU as if it prints without the settings you put in, the revert back by the padlock setting would only take place if you closed QU and reopened.
Need information please.
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2017, 12:25:25 PM »

Quote
I recently bought a Canon Pixma Pro 100. I cannot get the Printer Setup to stick in Qimage. I've never had any problem at all with this feature with the many Epsons that I've used.
Good Morning

I must ask first if you have watched this video from the 10 minute mark to the end?
https://youtu.be/7EvlreD1gKQ
If Qimage puts a green check oh the Properties button you should be saved.

Please respond

Fred


Yes I had already watched that video from 10 minute mark. I still have the problem. Thanks.
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2017, 12:29:51 PM »

Quote
I recently bought a Canon Pixma Pro 100. I cannot get the Printer Setup to stick in Qimage. I've never had any problem at all with this feature with the many Epsons that I've used.
Good Morning

I must ask first if you have watched this video from the 10 minute mark to the end?
https://youtu.be/7EvlreD1gKQ
If Qimage puts a green check oh the Properties button you should be saved.

Please respond

Fred


Yes I had already watched that video from 10 minute mark. I still have the problem. Thanks.

Hi Fred - thanks for your help and sorry for not responding. I was on the phone with Canon tech support. They carefully walked through driver and connection (USB and wireless). Both checked out and defaults are stored by the printer driver.
I'm on Qimage Professional 2010.210.  I don't think the checkmark applies to my version.

 
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2017, 12:31:07 PM »

Quote
Yes I had already watched that video from 10 minute mark. I still have the problem. Thanks.
Please explain the problem.
You set it correctly and it still reads the old default settings, or when you open Qimage the next time, it reads the old settings?
Can you make screen snapsor at least explain step by step what you do?
Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2017, 12:32:13 PM »

Quote
I'm on Qimage Professional 2010.210.  I don't think the checkmark applies to my version.
OK that explains it... Time to upgrade!! It's 8 years old
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2017, 12:48:20 PM »

Step by step
1. I'm in Qimage Professional 2010.210, Windows 10, Fall Creators Update,
2. I click on the Printer Setup Icon
3. In the Print Setup dialog which shows Canon Pro-100 series, I click on Properties. I don't know how to insert the screenshot
4. I click on Main tab
5. In the Print Quality area, I click on Custom and Set
6. In the Custom dialog, I move the slider to 1.
7. I click OK and OK to close Printer Preferences.
8. I click on an image thumb to add it to the current page.
9. I check Printer Preferences by clicking the Printer Preferences icon.
10. I click Properties and Main
11. Quality is set to Standard, not Custom.

I've tried this with many other settings like Manual - None and Paper Size - same results.
I cannot use Qimage at all, with this problem.
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2017, 01:16:41 PM »

Quote
I'm on Qimage Professional 2010.210.  I don't think the checkmark applies to my version.
OK that explains it... Time to upgrade!! It's 8 years old


Sorry to hear that there's nothing I can do with this version which is completely unusable with a Pro-100. I could live with it, if I had to set the printer all the time, but I cannot even set them once. I did include my version info in my first post. I've never had this sort of basic error with Qimage before. My new Epson does not have this issue.

I have no problem paying for upgrades, and I've been happy with DDI, Mike and you, so I'll consider the latest upgrade. I've not been upgrading because I've stopped printing more than a few greeting cards and an occasional print. I've never needed any of the new features since Mike added text. I didn't really need the upgrade to Professional, but I was printing a lot more then.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2017, 01:18:45 PM »

Quote
1. I'm in Qimage Professional 2010.210, Windows 10, Fall Creators Update,

OK I happen to have a working copy of 2010 on my desk top to help people from time to time.

You are missing one step.
After you set your paper type, your page size,your profile in properties that matches the paper, Your quality should be custom and slider pulled to the right as far as it will go, Ready to print.
Now click the save button top left of the screen. When the box opens, clcik the P button for Printer.
Now give your set up a name   (Premium Luster 8 x 10) and SAVE.
Next time you want to open and use those same settings, click the little button to the left of the SAVE button. IT IS RECALL.
When the box opens, click the P button again at the bottom and select the setup you want to use. Then OPEN.

Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2017, 02:09:56 PM »

Quote
1. I'm in Qimage Professional 2010.210, Windows 10, Fall Creators Update,

OK I happen to have a working copy of 2010 on my desk top to help people from time to time.

You are missing one step.
After you set your paper type, your page size,your profile in properties that matches the paper, Your quality should be custom and slider pulled to the right as far as it will go, Ready to print.
Now click the save button top left of the screen. When the box opens, clcik the P button for Printer.
Now give your set up a name   (Premium Luster 8 x 10) and SAVE.
Next time you want to open and use those same settings, click the little button to the left of the SAVE button. IT IS RECALL.
When the box opens, click the P button again at the bottom and select the setup you want to use. Then OPEN.



Fred - you are truly too generous! Sorry this took a bit, but I was reading up on Qimage Ultimate 2018 and eating lunch.

I tried Save and Recall, but after Recalling the saved printer settings, I have the same problem. Quality is reset to Standard from Custom 1 and Color is reset to Auto from Custom ->None.

After you tried 2010-210, did you click on the Printer Preference icon and check the settings? When I do, the paper type and size are correct, but Print Quality is reset to Standard from "1" and Color is reset to Auto from Custom. So I cannot seem to use high quality and profiles.

I use Save and Recall extensively for Jobs, but I never had to do that within a single Qimage session for printer settings. With my other printers, Qimage automatically recalls the last settings. With the Pro-100, I can never set the Quality and Color to Custom->none.

Thanks for your wonderful help.
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2017, 05:15:45 PM »

I've checked some other older software like Photoshop CS2. It had similar issues accessing advanced parts of the Canon driver.

I guess I need to upgrade to something compatible with the new drivers in Windows 10.

Thanks for your help!
Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2017, 06:27:05 PM »

Just upgraded to Qimage Ultimate 2018.

May have more questions later.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4595



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2017, 05:17:50 AM »

Quote
OK I happen to have a working copy of 2010 on my desk top to help people from time to time.

I am sorry but I do not know your name.
Nevertheless, I must agree with you after 'further review".
I finally had some time to think about what you were saying over and over, and I began to recall something.
It has been many years since I used 2010.... probably 2009
One thing Qimage always had going for it was that it remembered the driver settings for next time.
I just plain forgot that.
So I went back and did some testing, and tried 6 other printer drivers. Including the Canon Pro 100, HP Z3200, Epson 4900, Epson 2000, Canon Pro 10 and Pro 1000.
I was able to reproduce what you describe, this way. (I am asking essentially, are  you doing something similar?)

1) Any driver I set up in 2010 will repeat and be all sticky with the settings as it is supposed to be. That includes the Pro 100.
I can open and close 2010.210 over and over; all good.

2) In order to make 2010 lose the driver settings, I have to open Qimage Ultimate and close it. Then when I open 2010, it reverts to the checked off default printer in Printers and Devices. There, the settings for the Pro 100 are set to basics defaults, and that's what we see on the second opening of 2010.
When opening Qimage Ultimate it sees that the current settings or the Pro 100 do not match the "SAVED EXIT JOB" settings, kills the 2010 exit settings.  This happens to the Epsons too; reverts to the default settings.

3) I ask if you have some other version of Qimage like the Ultimate DEMO version which was interfering, or some other printing program?

4) The work a round would be to set the quality, and the paper selection, Color management OFF and Quality setting in the Print Preferences from Devices and printers. Then that becomes the default.
Sort of tedious... but it will work.

But you were right!!

Fred
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 05:19:53 AM by Fred A » Logged
bnorikane
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2017, 12:35:40 PM »

Hi Fred,

Thanks for your detective work.

I didn't print from any newer copy of Qimage, until yesterday after I bought Ultimate 2018. I think your Control Panel->HW & Sound->Devices & Printers->Canon Pro-100->Printer Preferences workaround would work. You'd have to go back to that route every time you changed paper type or used a custom size, but it could work. I think this will affect anyone using older Qimage on Windows 10 and the new Canon driver.

This may have affected my printing with QI 2010 and some of my newer Epsons. I'll test them with QIU2018.

Thanks again,
Bruce Norikane

Quote
OK I happen to have a working copy of 2010 on my desk top to help people from time to time.

I am sorry but I do not know your name.
Nevertheless, I must agree with you after 'further review".
I finally had some time to think about what you were saying over and over, and I began to recall something.
It has been many years since I used 2010.... probably 2009
One thing Qimage always had going for it was that it remembered the driver settings for next time.
I just plain forgot that.
So I went back and did some testing, and tried 6 other printer drivers. Including the Canon Pro 100, HP Z3200, Epson 4900, Epson 2000, Canon Pro 10 and Pro 1000.
I was able to reproduce what you describe, this way. (I am asking essentially, are  you doing something similar?)

1) Any driver I set up in 2010 will repeat and be all sticky with the settings as it is supposed to be. That includes the Pro 100.
I can open and close 2010.210 over and over; all good.

2) In order to make 2010 lose the driver settings, I have to open Qimage Ultimate and close it. Then when I open 2010, it reverts to the checked off default printer in Printers and Devices. There, the settings for the Pro 100 are set to basics defaults, and that's what we see on the second opening of 2010.
When opening Qimage Ultimate it sees that the current settings or the Pro 100 do not match the "SAVED EXIT JOB" settings, kills the 2010 exit settings.  This happens to the Epsons too; reverts to the default settings.

3) I ask if you have some other version of Qimage like the Ultimate DEMO version which was interfering, or some other printing program?

4) The work a round would be to set the quality, and the paper selection, Color management OFF and Quality setting in the Print Preferences from Devices and printers. Then that becomes the default.
Sort of tedious... but it will work.

But you were right!!

Fred

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!