Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 05, 2021, 02:32:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crop (without resize)to 1800x 1200  (Read 37226 times)
RoseW
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« on: July 06, 2010, 05:38:25 PM »

While reading this forum the other day there was a response about NOT resizing before printing and QImage will  handle the file.
What about cropping that original image (for e.g. in Photoshop) The 3800 wide image can be cropped to become an 1800 x 1200(using 300 p res) for a 4 x 6 image (printing on Canon-Ip4600) I assumed it was not being resized.

I thought I'd be ahead of the game and have these images I need printed to be at 6 wide 4 high BUT I'm getting a 'this image is larger than' in the QI software'.

Should I NOT do this crop routine and leave the original tif at the original size which QImage will put into a 6 x 4 without complaining?

I don't print regularly so I could also be forgetting something .I did open the pdf manual but using the QImage 4 x 6 template and the printer page size results in a slightly less than 4 x 6 and the warning.

Rose

Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5452



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2010, 07:59:32 PM »

Quote
I don't print regularly so I could also be forgetting something .I did open the pdf manual but using the QImage 4 x 6 template and the printer page size results in a slightly less than 4 x 6 and the warning.

Rose

Rose,
There are two parts to your question and therefore two answers.
1) No need to, and what's more, a reduction in quality when you interpolate an image more than once.
So put the image into Qimage, and crop the image or the print, and Qimage will take care of the interpolation needed to make the very best print at the size you ask for.

2) Your printer, most all printers, have, what is called a printable area of a paper. In the case of a 4 x 6 on a 3800 Epson, is 3.766 x 5.766.
That will be the maximum size print on that paper using normal settings.
If you want full 4 x 6 prints, simply click on Borderless in the driver, and selecting 4 x 6 paper, tell Qimage to use the size called FIT TO PAGE, and print.

Logged
RoseW
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2010, 08:18:24 PM »

I just kept playing around here...and discovered....rediscovered actually...FIT TO  PAGE...which eliminates the small white border area on left and right when its just a regular 4 x 6. The regular doesn't have a thin white border at the top. If it did then I'd leave that as is.
I read your response to another poster about applying negative size numbers and I could play around with that to get the same thin white border on top and bottom to match the sides. I think that is what was messing with my thinking for I was expecting a white border to be on top and on bottom as well as on the sides when I used the 4 x 6 setting.

I know about reduction of quality when messing with images more than once. Its an uncompressed tif format that I'm using which should be okay to edit or change. I didn't really interpolate the image when applying the crop in CS4 since the resize section was unticked. Its a typical Photoshop CS4 crop action for a print ready configuration. I didn't fully appreciate that QImage fits the original into the correct sizing.


I just tried the routine of Edit from Lightroom using Qimage as the external editor and this routine works. The resulting image is saved back to Lightroom as a tif. I apply a colour label and star rating to Print Images (blue+5 star) which sends that image into a smart collection. Unfortunately, I think Lightroom would make a second copy if this image was sent out to QImage a second time so folks might not like that. A straight export would solve that issue.

Rose





Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5452



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2010, 11:16:54 PM »

You mentioned in your initial post that you had made a crop to a 1200 x 1800 size. You mentioned 4 x 6 @ 300 ppi with a pixel dimension of 1200 x 1800.
Assuming you started with a large image from the camera, you will have interpolated the image and saved that as a Tif or JPG.
BTW, Tif or JPG, if you interpolate more than once you have a reduction in quality.
I don't think you meant that TIfs were different under these circumstances.

Simply, set the print size, put the full size image into the queue, then you can crop the print in the Full Page Editor screen, or you can crop the image in the Batch Editor screen.
Either way, you have not 1) made any alteration to the original image, 2) you have not created an extra or unnecessary TIF file.
You are printing from the original which has been filtered.

If you want to create a TIF that includes the crop filter, you can do that also in Qimage.

Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!