Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
October 28, 2021, 08:32:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Demo Evaluation  (Read 8945 times)
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« on: June 24, 2009, 04:01:03 PM »

Hi Mike and greetings to the forum,

I just downloaded the demo version for Windows.  I shoot with a Nikon D3, D300, and D200, and it was a welcome sight to see my prints coming off the Canon proof printer with very good color and saturation, and with a little tweeking, great sharpness straight off the CF cards.

I am in the Pro version demo while I evaluate your product, and I am assuming that some functions like smart sharpen and prints other than 4x6 are currently locked out, as I seem to be unable to print an 8x10.  Is my assumption correct?

Well all that aside, I would just like to say that your blemish tool is impressive, though I get a red circle in the blemish location at times.  So I just delete the row and refresh, then repeat the process with good results.  The adjustment window with "everything you need" tool tabs all in one place is brilliant.

But what really struck me was how intuitive the layout is, and right out of the gate the user interface, your outstanding guides, and the tutorials and examples make this a quick learn.  I was printing in less that 10 minutes.

What a rare and cool concept...selling a product with an outstanding set of user guides...a win/win combination in my book!  To me, your product is one of the few "leaders" of the pack...high quality and you don't have to spend tons of cash to learn it.

Best Regards,

Eljae


« Last Edit: June 24, 2009, 04:14:56 PM by Eljae » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5444



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2009, 05:18:11 PM »

As far as I know, there's nothing locked out, only a grid over the prints after the first clean print. At least, that's the way I remember it.
To change print size, just open the print properties box, and click on the currently selected 4 x 6. You should see a list of common print sizes. Select 8 x 10 or anything you like.
Smat sharpen is set to default; #5, I believe. That can be changed from the EDIT Prefernces, Printing options box.

Mike should be along soon to do a better job of explaining.
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3378



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2009, 06:00:37 PM »

Fred did pretty well already, so I'll just reiterate that the only limitations are that you'll get a watermark/grid on anything but the first print with the demo.  You are also locked out from any Studio Edition functions like raw photo capabilities, copyright/signature, albums, and a few other things.  You're certainly not locked out from printing an 8x10 though.  Just follow Fred's instructions on that.

Mike
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2009, 12:38:49 PM »

Thank you Fred and Mike,

Sorry for the late reply, I have been tied up at work.

Yes, thank you both for your quick reply,  I found the instructions in the turorial.   My first error was that I read the tutorial too quickly, (and an important point too...that is, read carefully).

My second error was in trying to change the output print size from the printer properties menu.  Re-reading and following the instructions, I just changed the print size from the dropdown on the Print Properties box on the thumbnails page.

Issues solved: user error.

Fred you are correct, I found smart sharpening in the EDIT preferences.  It is located in the interpolation window, and it was selected.  I just did not recognize it on the adjustment window.  The Tutorial states: "As such, all printing options are still valid and may still be used when printing to files: print interpolation levels and interpolation type, smart sharpening..."  I did not realize that the unsharp mask box was already operating in smart sharpen mode, (at least I assume this), because I did not see a label indication in the window for "smart sharpen".

Mike can you clarify this for me:  Should I be able to see a "smart sharpen" label in the edit window, or is the smart sharpen functioning as designed in the background because it is turned on in the preferences?

Again, thank you very much Fred and Mike.

Eljae
« Last Edit: June 27, 2009, 12:41:11 PM by Eljae » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5444



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2009, 01:36:21 PM »

Quote
Should I be able to see a "smart sharpen" label in the edit window, or is the smart sharpen functioning as designed in the background because it is turned on in the preferences?

Hi Eljae,
I'm not exactly sure what you are asking, but note in the attachment that the level of Smart Sharpen does show in the main screen properties box under Job Properties. You must have that propery box open to see it.
Mike will clarify all else.

 Grin
Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5444



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2009, 01:43:10 PM »

I forgot to mention that, (to the best of my knowledge) (Mike to clarify), the smart sharpen is set to a 5 default. Should be fine. But, if I recall correctly, the level of Smart Sharpen that you want to use is determined by how your prints look with some trial and error.
If you start to see any halos around leaves with a blue sky background: too much SS.
Depends on the printer.
Mike will sort it all out for us.

Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3378



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2009, 01:59:14 PM »

Not much else to say as Fred already covered it.  I'll only add that smart sharpen isn't a parameter on the full page editor screen (you might be calling that the "edit window").  That's because it is a job property that affects the entire job and not each page/print so it is set under job properties on the main window.

Mike
Logged
Eljae
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2009, 02:41:57 PM »

...  I'll only add that smart sharpen isn't a parameter on the full page editor screen (you might be calling that the "edit window").  That's because it is a job property that affects the entire job and not each page/print so it is set under job properties on the main window.

Mike

Thank you Mike, that is exactly what I was asking.

Thank you Fred for the screenshot.

p.s.  Outstanding support!

Eljae
« Last Edit: June 27, 2009, 02:48:44 PM by Eljae » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!