Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 01, 2021, 03:08:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Layout distance indicators  (Read 16653 times)
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5452



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2009, 11:43:10 AM »

Quote
Other templates do it as well, not sure about the standard provided ones.  What is strange is I can pull up a recalled print job, delete the images in que and add new ones in place, works fine.  If I save it as a layout with the images I can pull up layout and delete the images then add new one and it works.  But if I remove the images first, then save as layout then I get the error when adding new images if I use custom... layout... and select that layout.

I have this strange feeling that the Layouts you make are not templates.
If you follow the steps in Learn by Example #9, the steps do not include images anywhere when creating a Layout.
You select the last thumbnail which is labeled Template, and add it to the queue, and size it before or after adding. Then change size to wallet or whatever, and add 4 more templates by clicking the template thumb.
Go to the Full page editor and drag the templates into positions on the page that you like, add floating text, if you wish, like Photo by Alex, position the text, say Done.
Back on the main screen, click File Save, "L" button for Layout, and name it.
Save....
That's a Layout...no pictures involved until I open it from Custom and then add images to make another set of shots with the same sizes and positions that I saved before.

Check HELP, Contents, Learn by example, #9

Fred
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5452



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2009, 01:30:31 PM »

My suggestion is that you delete the TPLs that give error messages as they must be corrupted, and redo them using the template method outlined in Learn by Example #9 outlined in the previous message.
Works perfectly every time.

Fred
Logged
Alex
Newbie
*
Posts: 49


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2009, 03:48:21 PM »

I got it all figured out.  Sorry for wasting some of your time.

I had five 'image spaces' on the page, but only made four of them to a template.  That fifth one was hiding with not image nor template and since it wasn't in template format caused an error when I saved it as a Layout and then later added an image to it thinking i was adding to one of the four template spaces.

Thanks again.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3213



View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2009, 06:07:37 PM »

Hi Alex, thanks for coming back on this.
Quote
I got it all figured out.  Sorry for wasting some of your time.
It's good to hear you have sorted the problem out and it certainly wasn't a waste of time. It means that others on the forum will read a what has been said and learn from your experience too.
Some may even think, "why don't I use a template for that situation, I could save some time". If they get stuck, they'll know where to come for help Wink
Terry.
Logged
Ya Me
Full Member
***
Posts: 133



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2009, 03:39:07 PM »

I got it all figured out.  Sorry for wasting some of your time.

Alex

I for one am glad you posted your problem .. an answer to it.
I try to learn by my problems and problems other people are having.
The best part of this forum is learning from all the great people here!

Thanks for posting
Ya Me
Logged

If I Don't Ask .. Who Will?
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!