Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
December 03, 2020, 10:54:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: q image size  (Read 329 times)
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile
« on: October 24, 2020, 01:19:39 PM »

hi people, i was going through my pc deleting things to free up some space on my solid state drive, i ran a program called treesize and i was amazed what i saw when it comes to how much space qimage takes up, question is, is there some sort of temporary folder that i need to delete things out of every now and again?
Thanks in advance :-)
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5373



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2020, 01:41:51 PM »

Quote
hi people, i was going through my pc deleting things to free up some space on my solid state drive, i ran a program called treesize and i was amazed what i saw when it comes to how much space qimage takes up, question is, is there some sort of temporary folder that i need to delete things out of every now and again?
Thanks in advance :-)

I'll try.
First of all, as a maintenance routine, you should click on Utilities in Qimage, and ythe first item in the drop down menu is Manage Disk usage and Raw cache etc. You can allow Q to delete cache files older than......6 months?Huh or whatever.
Second option after cleanup would be to put the needed files on a different hard drive using MIGRATE. See screen snap.
Other than a bigger SSD , that's all I can think of.
Hope that helps.
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3185



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2020, 01:53:09 PM »

Looks like you are a frequent user of the PS/LR plugins.  Every image you've ever exported via the plugins is probably being saved.  Use the Manage Disk Usage tool as Fred suggested, and if you don't think you'll need to reload/reprint past jobs, you can check "Export Folders" and remove those.  That will get rid of all the copies of images that Qimage made when using the PS/LR plugins.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
tez06
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2020, 02:15:35 PM »

Hi, Fred, thanks for that, my  1TB SSD is looking more healthy now !

Thanks also Mike, removed files in export folder also and set q image to auto delete after 1 month.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2020, 02:20:22 PM by tez06 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!