Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
May 19, 2024, 02:43:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Shared Job Log  (Read 3915 times)
Jojakim
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile
« on: April 15, 2024, 10:36:45 AM »

I use Qimage on two systems and rely a lot on the Job log to retrieve info for re-prints or invoices. I now sync the job folders with simple app a few times a week, but it would be nice if I could set a network folder to save the job logs instead.
Could that be a new feature?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4134



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2024, 02:49:10 PM »

Are all your images on the network?  A shared job log doesn't typically work well on two computers because a lot of the time each computer has its own local photos.  If everything is being done on the network I suppose you could set your Qimage application data folder to the same network location on both computers.  Then everything from thumbnails to saved jobs, job logs, printer setups, etc. could be shared.  You'd have to be careful choosing a network location as the application data folder, however, because it can have negative side effects.  For example, network folders are orders of magnitude slower than local drives.  And if it isn't available for any reason, it can cause crashes.

Mike
Logged
Jojakim
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2024, 11:28:59 AM »

Yes, all is centralised on a server with 10G connection.  Can you point me out how to assign a different folder so I can try if this works for me?  I've been looking trough all menu's but can't find it.

Perhaps it is possible for future version to set the log folder independently?

Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4134



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2024, 08:42:27 PM »

If you go to "Utilities" on the top menu and choose the "Migrate..." option, it'll walk you through changing the location of the application data folder.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.