Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
October 07, 2022, 02:45:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $39.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help. Qimage only printing one image, no matter how many selected.  (Read 232 times)
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« on: September 21, 2022, 05:12:56 PM »

Love Qimage.
I suspect this is something stupid I have done- but looking for the last several hours I can not find it.
When I go to print, the print dialog is set to "All".
It processes all 10 images- but only one image is sent to the printer queue. 
So printer canon -10 prints one image then stops.
I am printing groups of 10 notecards and need to get this working again.
Any ideas?
Thanks
gary
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3686



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2022, 08:39:26 PM »

Are all 10 prints on one page?  One per page for 10 pages?  Which print button are you clicking: there is a small one right above the live view which prints the current page only.  Then there's the larger one in the top right that will print all.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2022, 10:01:08 PM »

Mike, thanks for the followup.
Yes, it says 10 images, 1 page.
I add them separately- I think the same as I always did.
I use the print button on the top right- the one that looks like a printer. 
Print range is set to all
Number of copies:1
Collate checked on.   
But it only prints one copy of the first of the 10 images.   It even processes all 10, but only one goes to the print queue.
I have gotten around it by printing 10 copies of each image one at a time- works but cumbersome. 
Something changed, but I am not sure what
Thanks for your help and support
gary
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3686



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2022, 02:13:46 AM »

If it processes all 10, then Qimage is sending all of them so Qimage is doing its job: all of the data is going to the print queue.  The driver/spooler just isn't processing them for some reason.  What type of printer are you using?  What size prints and on what media size?  Have you tried turning on print preview in the driver to get a preview from the driver before it prints?

The live view in Qimage is not an "estimation".  It is a literal copy of what is sent to the printer when you click print.  We just have to find out why the driver (or Windows spooler) is not doing its job.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2022, 11:46:35 AM »

Canon pro-10
Win 10 64
Printing to a matt card stock- 7x10". 
I have done it the same for years. 
Driver says it is printing one page.
Nothing has changed on the system except for "routine" windows upgrades.   I have had that cause issues in the past- but not this.
Sorry I am an old guy, computers are not my strength.   
Have rebooted everything.
I rarely print in large jobs- except for cards each year.
Thoughts on how to move forward?
Thanks
gary
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5552



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2022, 12:28:00 PM »

Quote
Printing to a matt card stock- 7x10".
I have done it the same for years.
Driver says it is printing one page.
Nothing has changed on the system except for "routine" windows upgrades.   I have had that cause issues in the past- but not this.
Sorry I am an old guy, computers are not my strength.   
Have rebooted everything.
I rarely print in large jobs- except for cards each year.
Thoughts on how to move forward?
Thanks
gary

Gary, I am a bit confused. I usually am.  You are using 7 x 10 card stock and you refer to a large job once a year. That sounds like you are printing 10 of those cards. ON WHAT size paper???  OR are you putting 10 tiny images on to that one card?
Can you send a screen snap of your main screen before you press the print button.
Fred
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2022, 03:33:51 PM »

Fred
I print 7x10" note cards, which when folded are 5x7".   Picture on the front, logo on the back.  Inside of card is empty.
I print and box groups of 10.
They have become pretty popular- last year printed 90 groups of 10.   90 presents of 10 cards per box.  So I printed 900 cards.
I save them as a job of the 10, so I can just push print and print off another group as needed throughout the year.

Now, for some reason, I can only print one different image at a time.
If I load one image and ask for 10 copies- that works fine.
But if I load 10 images and ask for 1 copy- it only prints one copy of the first image.   
Qimage processes all 10 of them, but the print queue only sees one image.
Win 10, current upgrades.   
Not the end of the world, but a bit of a pain
Thanks for any guidance. 
gary
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5552



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2022, 07:35:56 PM »

Quote
Now, for some reason, I can only print one different image at a time.
If I load one image and ask for 10 copies- that works fine.
But if I load 10 images and ask for 1 copy- it only prints one copy of the first image.  
Qimage processes all 10 of them, but the print queue only sees one image

OK Gary, one step at a time. If  you could send a picture of your screen, we could do it easier.
I have added 10 images to the queue. You add 10 images to the queue. I get this screen. See attached.
See at the bottom it says, "10 of 10" and there are blue left and right arrows so you can step back through the 10 images one at a time, right?
Let's agree or not to this scheme.
I also attach image 6; its different from image 10. Right?
Fred
« Last Edit: September 22, 2022, 07:39:23 PM by Fred A » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3686



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2022, 09:02:50 PM »

Fred is right when he says we need to see a screenshot of your Qimage main screen with the live view and controls.  Right now we are at the point where you say Qimage processes all 10 but the printer only prints one.  That means Qimage has done it's job (sent all 10) and the issue lies outside of Qimage because the printer isn't doing what it is told.  A screenshot often helps to see where we're at and pick up clues.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2022, 02:42:49 AM »

Please let me know if any other screenshots will help.
As you see 10 note cards are in the view/print queue.
It processed all 10 files
The printer only printed the last file- anhingaonmoss.  
Used qimage for years- never really had a problem before.

I have rebooted computer.  
Reset the printer
Let me know what else I can try
Thanks for your time and expertise- this is way over my head.
Not sure how to make screenshots smaller, so will post a couple of messages, sorry  

Thanks again
gary
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2022, 02:43:44 AM »

screenshot
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2022, 02:44:14 AM »

screenshot
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 23, 2022, 02:44:47 AM »

screenshot
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3686



View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: September 23, 2022, 03:09:04 AM »

You have created a freehand page and put all 10 images on top of one another on one page.  See where all your screenshots say "1 of 1" for the page numbers under the live view?  Even the queue says 10 images, one page.  So all ten images are on top of one another on a single page.

They all print in sequence, one on top of the next, which is why you only see the last one.

I'm not sure how you got 10 images on top of one another but you are using "Freehand" placement mode which is not really the way you want to do this: you should create a layout.  Try removing all but ONE image and then drop down the print placement button under the live view and "Save Current as Custom layout".  Then when you open/use that layout, it'll have one red cell at the bottom of the page and each time you add a new image (thumbnail), it'll create a new page as you want.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
gchappel
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 23, 2022, 11:55:28 AM »

Got it!!
I thought it would be something dumb I was doing.
Thanks so much for the terrific support.
I would have never figured that out.
gary
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.