Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 20, 2024, 02:21:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Preferred CMM  (Read 10143 times)
rani
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 92


View Profile
« on: December 18, 2014, 12:02:09 PM »

Hi guys,

I did not see any reference anywhere so i ask here:

I make my own profiles with i1pro2 and i1Profiler software.
win 8.1 64 bit.

CS6 Conversion Option Engine is set to: Adobe (ACE)
Intent is set to: Perceptual
Working Space is set to Adobe RGB (1998)

ALL my printing jobs are done with Qimage.

When inspecting the profiles in ColorThink I see the Preferred CMM is left blank.
What is the right one to choose from:

ADBE (Adobe)
APPL (Apple)
KCMS (Kodak)
Lino
LOGO (LOGO/Gretagmacbeth)
MSFT (Microsoft)

Any advice would be MUCH appreciated..
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3248



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2014, 01:35:17 PM »

The version history of QU says:
v2014.203    Mar 17, 2014    Low    v2014.203 updates the color management engine to the new LCMS 2.6 (released March 16)
I doubt if you have to worry about this matter, QU is probably smart enough so as not to need it specified in the profile.
Terry
PS.
Why don't you ask the i1pro2 and i1Profiler software developers, their program left it blank, not QU!
« Last Edit: December 18, 2014, 01:40:34 PM by Terry-M » Logged
rani
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 92


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2014, 04:07:05 PM »

Thank you!
Because QU guys are friendly Smiley
Logged
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2014, 10:18:09 PM »

"Because QU guys are friendly  Smiley"

Also true of Profile Prism guys :-)

I use PP, it is great, and works well with QU, that's not saying the others don't
work well with QU because I know many people use other profile creators, but
PP has Mike, Fred and Terry (heroes)  in support.

Just my 18c worth (inflation)

cheers

Daniel
Logged
rani
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 92


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2014, 06:49:25 PM »

Do one have to scan only with scanner/camera or can one scan with i1pro2 through the PP workflow?
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5644



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2014, 10:33:40 AM »

Quote
Do one have to scan only with scanner/camera or can one scan with i1pro2 through the PP workflow?
Hi Rani,
I cannot definitively say yes or no, because there might be a work around.
I did spend some time on their web site playing a few videos related to your question.
I would think not.   They have a self contained system. The printer prints out a target that is built in, and it looks like it reads it's own results.

I have never seen or used one of these units, so that is my "GUESS"
Maybe someone on here can shed light on it for us.

Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.