Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 16, 2024, 07:05:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: v2024.101 issues/comments  (Read 12935 times)
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« on: December 21, 2023, 02:11:33 AM »

https://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u

2024.101      Dec 20, 2023

Priority: High

v2024.101 includes:

  • AI Copilot: New AI Copilot user interface featuring comprehensive user options for full control - see video https://youtu.be/JR7CwzHd-o4?si=YY4pBvWRB146iZhq
  • Color management: Color management engine updated to LCMS 2.16.
  • Fix: Fixed ability to read embedded image size for TIFFs saved with the image pyramid option.
  • Fix: Fixed inability to (re)load some saved jobs that contain photos from certain Android phones.

Mike
Logged
CHoffman
Full Member
***
Posts: 179


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2023, 01:46:44 PM »

AI Copilot is a great feature, thanks!
(the AI robot is a bit creepy but maybe that's a good thing- AI probably should stay a bit creepy for a while.  Wink )

« Last Edit: December 22, 2023, 05:17:44 PM by CHoffman » Logged
gambler0
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2023, 03:29:03 PM »

Hi Mike . Whit NEW version , after i send image to editor (PS),and return to Qimage ,pop up windows show up . to continue work i have to close Qimage and reopen back . What cause this problem and how to fix that . i am still work on Window 7 pro.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2023, 07:58:03 PM »

Looks like Qimage is encountering a corrupted image.  That address is in the middle of a function that reads alpha channels in image files so an error there would indicate that there is corruption in an image that Qimage is trying to read when you switch back to Qimage and it tries to update thumbnails.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
gambler0
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2023, 08:31:16 PM »

Thank You Mike for explanation, but it was regular JPG file, without any layers and relatively small in  size. Strange... 
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2023, 08:45:03 PM »

Thank You Mike for explanation, but it was regular JPG file, without any layers and relatively small in  size. Strange... 

It might not be the image you are editing.  When you switch back to Qimage, it will refresh all thumbnails in that folder so it could be any image in the folder.  What other images are in the current folder?

Mike
Logged
gambler0
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2023, 09:09:06 PM »

NO, just one image , this happen twice, whit different folder,also whit one image  ,but only when i open image in editor and come back to Qimage.Otherwise program is working normally.Forget to mention, when i open same image second time in editor and come back to Qimage, problem Not reaper, and I continuing working without any farther interruption.   
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2023, 01:03:32 AM »

OK, not much I can do because it isn't doing that here.  It does look like some sort of file reading problem so I guess it's possible that the photo editor, an antivirus program, or something like that has the file locked/open when you go back to Qimage and Qimage isn't able to read the file properly.  Something is causing Qimage to not be able to read the file properly based on it only happening when you go back to Qimage and it not being a problem at other times.

Mike
Logged
Martin van Gog
Newbie
*
Posts: 28



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2023, 06:08:45 PM »

Hi Mike,
I owned an Epson SC-P900. I'm forced to uninstall QU 2024.101 and reinstall QU 204.100. Why and how I send in a personal mail, because it wil to long in a post on the forum.
But I've another question. I've changed the default data location into E:/QImage.
I've no clue how to restore this.
Can you/ or anyone else help out?

With regards, Martin
the Netherlands
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2023, 07:55:33 PM »

Hi Mike,
I owned an Epson SC-P900. I'm forced to uninstall QU 2024.101 and reinstall QU 204.100. Why and how I send in a personal mail, because it wil to long in a post on the forum.
But I've another question. I've changed the default data location into E:/QImage.
I've no clue how to restore this.
Can you/ or anyone else help out?

With regards, Martin
the Netherlands

Don't see what could possibly make you need to reinstall 2024.100 since literally every option in 2024.101 is configurable: you can turn them off to make it identical to 2024.100.

As to the data location, not sure what you mean.  You changed it to E:\Qimage and now you want to change it again to something else?  You can use Utilities in the top menu and then "Migrate/Copy Application Data" and move it anywhere you like.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Martin van Gog
Newbie
*
Posts: 28



View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2024, 03:55:29 PM »

Hi Everybody,
I own an Epson SC-P900. In the 2024.100 version of QU the max. settings for prints are (overdrive) 1440 and poster (max) 720. But in the 2024.101 I'm only capable of choosing print (overdrive) 720 and poster (max) 360.
Paper size and type are the same.
Can someone help me out?

Martin,
the Netherlands
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2024, 04:08:06 PM »

Go into the driver and drop down "Quality" and select "Quality Options".  Then check the option for "Finest Detail".

Just tried it in 2024.101 and it gives me Overdrive (1440).

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Martin van Gog
Newbie
*
Posts: 28



View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2024, 04:39:26 PM »

Thx Mike,
Worked for me also.
Martin
Logged
Cedar
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2024, 11:17:22 PM »

Is there a way to dismiss the AI's suggestions?  I am using a Canon printer and Epson paper with an Epson profile and that's fine and it works great, but the AI is still "nagging" about it.  I need to be able to tell it to stop flashing and giving me this message, because things are set up the way I want them to be.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4158



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2024, 12:28:20 PM »

Is there a way to dismiss the AI's suggestions?  I am using a Canon printer and Epson paper with an Epson profile and that's fine and it works great, but the AI is still "nagging" about it.  I need to be able to tell it to stop flashing and giving me this message, because things are set up the way I want them to be.

Of course.  Click the AI Copilot button at the top of the UI and uncheck "Printer profile issues".

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.