Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
February 04, 2023, 10:39:45 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $49.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Canon Pro 1000 Printer LCD Screen Options  (Read 364 times)
Fore
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« on: January 01, 2023, 07:18:30 PM »

When using Qimage One on a Pro 1000, do you have to change the paper size and type on the actual LCD screen on the printer itself after I setup the printing options in Q1?  Seems redundant if I do....Thanks!
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5612



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2023, 07:38:11 PM »

Quote
When using Qimage One on a Pro 1000, do you have to change the paper size and type on the actual LCD screen on the printer itself after I setup the printing options in Q1?  Seems redundant if I do....Thanks!

I have the Pro 1000 driver running. Whatever paper size, paper type, etc. that you set in Qimage, those changes are mimicked in the driver. And as a bonus, with Qimage's AI running, even the quality is set to optimum,and the profile set to the matching set.
Try it. Set to semi gloss and 8.5 x 11 paper size in Qimage. Check the driver for a match. Now reset the paper to Luster and 5 x 7.
Check the driver. It is also set to 5 x 7 and Luster.
Fred
Logged
Fore
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2023, 08:12:32 PM »

Thanks Fred.  But I'm using Qimiage One, and yesterday I made my first 17x22 image that I set to print to 16.5x21.5.  When I hit print in Q1, the Pro 1000 still was saying Letter size print for instance.  So I changed it to thick art paper (RR Baryta) and 17x22....but wasn't sure I was supposed change this or not.
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5612



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2023, 08:24:36 PM »

Quote
in Q1, the Pro 1000 still was saying Letter size print for instance.  So I changed it to thick art paper (RR Baryta) and 17x22....but wasn't sure I was supposed change this or not.

Do your setting and changes in Qimage.
I also have Q1 (for Windows) and it works the same.

Fred
PS if using a Mac computer makes any difference, the Q1 man will have to help.
Logged
Fore
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2023, 04:05:22 PM »

Spoke to Jose yesterday in his live stream, and he said the LCD settings do not matter when using Q1.   
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.