Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
November 30, 2020, 04:59:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Maximum Print Length  (Read 5350 times)
asislen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« on: June 16, 2016, 07:23:28 PM »

I have not used Qimage for MANY years and am happy to buy the latest version if it can solve my problem.  I need to print a very large pano - 40"x96" at 360 ppi and have not been able to do that using Photoshop CC and Mac El Capitan.  I've been trying to print it as a 16 bit file, but that isn't critical.What is the maximum length I can print using Qimage and an Epson 9900?  Epson says the max is 90" using MacOS and Photoshop.  I'm trying to fulfill a client order and would appreciate your response as soon as possible.

My apologies!  I forgot Qimage was Windows only.  I also have a Windows 10 machine I can use for Qimage.  Question is still the same - maximum length?

Thanks!

Alan Sislen
« Last Edit: June 16, 2016, 08:16:50 PM by asislen » Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2016, 09:09:46 AM »

Quote
What is the maximum length I can print using Qimage and an Epson 9900?  Epson says the max is 90" using MacOS and Photoshop.  I'm trying to fulfill a client order and would appreciate your response as soon as possible.

Hi Alan,

The only limit it in size would be the length of the roll.
Set the driver to Roll paper (Banner Mode)
Set your size in User Defined.  The color and paper choices and quality settings as you wish.
See screen snaps.
Then in Qimage, set your  print size to 96" x 40" un Custom print size.

Holler if you need more help.

Fred

Logged
asislen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2016, 02:00:13 PM »

Thanks, Fred.  I bought Qimage Ultimate yesterday but am waiting for Mike to give me a download link.  Can you tell me the acceptable file types that Qimage can print?  Will it accept PSB (Photoshop large format files), PSDs or TIFFs?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3179



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2016, 02:40:02 PM »

Thanks, Fred.  I bought Qimage Ultimate yesterday but am waiting for Mike to give me a download link.  Can you tell me the acceptable file types that Qimage can print?  Will it accept PSB (Photoshop large format files), PSDs or TIFFs?

There should be no waiting.  I see that the registration was sent to your email (same one you use for the forum here) yesterday at 4:31pm eastern time.  Make sure you check your spam/junk filter.  Keep in mind that as a registered user, you may (re)request the latest version any time you like by simply going to the web site at http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u , clicking "Downloads" and then clicking on the download link under "registered users".  Just enter your email address and click "Send" and you'll get an immediate reply with the details for downloading the latest version.

Here are the file types supported by QU:



Regards,
Mike
Logged
asislen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2016, 01:41:24 PM »

Mike,
Thanks for the acceptable filetypes.  From Photoshop I saved out the image as a 2.9gb TIF, as an 8bit 1.5gb TIF, and as an 800mb JPG.  In Qimage Ultimate, I get an "Image Read Error" on the TIFs.  The JPG is fine.  When saving out as TIFs from Photoshop, are there any particular settings?  Any thoughts on my Qimage can't read the TIFs?
Alan
Logged
BrianPrice
Full Member
***
Posts: 248



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2016, 06:25:07 PM »

Alan

I always used maximum quality JPGs for large prints, there is no loss in quality and the smaller size puts less strain on your system.
In banner mode Fred described, you set your page size to something like 40 x 24", QI will chop the image up into 24" chunks and the printer will butt them together seamlessly (just make sure 'Autocut' is OFF!)

Brian
« Last Edit: June 18, 2016, 06:27:25 PM by BrianPrice » Logged
Bart_van_der_Wolf
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2016, 10:48:58 PM »

Mike,
Thanks for the acceptable filetypes.  From Photoshop I saved out the image as a 2.9gb TIF, as an 8bit 1.5gb TIF, and as an 800mb JPG.  In Qimage Ultimate, I get an "Image Read Error" on the TIFs.  The JPG is fine.  When saving out as TIFs from Photoshop, are there any particular settings?  Any thoughts on my Qimage can't read the TIFs?

Hi Alan,

AFAIK,  "Image Read Error" on the TIFF thumbnails may (in this case of multiple large files) be caused by lack of continuous RAM memory available for allocation by the Operating system. Try reducing the number of Multi-threading cores that are used for the creation of thumbnails (Edit|Preferences|Multithreading). With many large files that are simultaneously loaded in multiple processes, the available Operating System (OS) memory could be insufficient.

Holding the shift key, while clicking "Help|Analyze Current Settings" will display the amount of available OS memory.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
asislen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2016, 01:01:08 AM »

Thanks Bart, but it didn't make any difference.  I've emailed Mike with all the info and hopefully he can shed some light on the issue.
Alan
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2016, 08:41:34 AM »

Quote
Holding the shift key, while clicking "Help|Analyze Current Settings" will display the amount of available OS memory.

Cheers,
Bart

Bart is on the right track.
What numbers did you get from SHIFT ANALYZE??
Also try saving TIFF flattened and without alpha  channel

Fred
Logged
asislen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2016, 01:32:41 PM »

Fred,
Thanks for your input.  In Photoshop I first changed the PSB from 16bit to 8 bit, then flattened the layers.  I then saved as a TIF (there was no alpha channel).  Qimage shows "Image Read Error."  I tried changing to multithreading to every choice, then rebuilt, but got the same error.  When I use Shift/Help/Analyze Current Settings, for every multhreading possibility I get the same numbers:  Start 2146MB, Additl 909MB, Now 2146MB.
Any thoughts?
Alan
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5368



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2016, 06:51:07 PM »

Alan,
I do not have PS, although I did years ago, and at that time, there were certain rules for converting to TIFF in PS to use in Qimage.
Max Compatibility comes to mind.
Also a caveat on interleaving...   One was PC and the other was a MAC

Have you tried the PSD file without making a TIF?
Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!