Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
August 05, 2021, 11:28:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I make my prints a little larger  (Read 11772 times)
marionbabich
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: February 13, 2011, 04:19:30 PM »

Lets say I print an 8x10 and I want to print it a little larger for trimming purposes. I know I can make the print 10.1x8.1 or whatever but how can I set Qimage Ultimate to automatically do it.

Thanks guys for the help.
Marion
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5432



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2011, 04:45:55 PM »

Quote
Lets say I print an 8x10 and I want to print it a little larger for trimming purposes. I know I can make the print 10.1x8.1 or whatever but how can I set Qimage Ultimate to automatically do it.

Thanks guys for the help.

Probably the easiest way is to go into CUSTOM and select the top choice which is Custom print size. Then type in 8.1 x 10.1.
Fred
Logged
marionbabich
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2011, 05:07:01 PM »

Somewhere I read there is a setting to make prints a little larger for trimming. I just wasn't paying attention at the time but now I could use it. That's fine Fred but sometimes I have a dozen or so prints that I would like a little larger. Too time consuming to resize each one.
Marion
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5432



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2011, 05:34:50 PM »

Quote
That's fine Fred but sometimes I have a dozen or so prints that I would like a little larger. Too time consuming to resize each one.

I guess I'm lost!
You want to make the prints larger for trimming?
Or do you mean you want a little larger border for trimming?
You want to end up with an actual print size of 8.1 x 10.1?

If you type in that odd size, all the images you add will be at that size.
You can set up a Layout with templates for these sizes and SAVE as a Layout.
You could add size buttons to the Print Properties size box, like 8.1 x 10/1; and 5.1 x 7.1 and so on..... Add these sizes so all you need to do is select that print size when needed.
You can even make a full set of odd sizes and save that whole set, and LOAD that set when you need them.

So many ways....

Fred
Logged
marionbabich
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2011, 10:21:42 PM »

You're righ Fred, there are a lot of ways I'm finding. I think what will work for me is in my print driver under print options then features I set the % of actual size to 101 and that will work for me. Like you said Fred, I'm looking for a print size like 8.01x10.1 or 5.1x7.1 for trimming. This works perfect. It wouldn't be so critical but we mount 5x7's and larger on precut mount board otherwise if it was a 1/16 smaller it wouldn't be a big deal.

Thanks for your help. Awesome forum.
Marion
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2011, 07:48:07 AM »

Hi Marion,
Quote
I think what will work for me is in my print driver under print options then features I set the % of actual size to 101 and that will work for me.
It my "work for you" but I suspect doing it that way is allowing the driver to mess up the pixels by expanding (interpolating) them. That will destroy the good work that Qimage has done in preparing the image for the printer - the fundamental reason why Qimage produces quality.  Roll Eyes
From what you say, a set of special size buttons, probably combined with saved printer set-ups is the best answer. Again, getting the size you want easily and accuratly is another fundamental reason to use Qimage.  Grin
Terry
Logged
marionbabich
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2011, 06:15:29 PM »

Is the interpolation changed if I use the profile from the printer and not Qimage? I have the HP Z6100 which makes it own icc profiles which are dead on for color.
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3212



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2011, 09:47:45 PM »

Quote
Is the interpolation changed if I use the profile from the printer and not Qimage? I have the HP Z6100 which makes it own icc profiles which are dead on for color.
ICC profiles are nothing to do with interpolation.
Qimage can use any icc printer profile whatever it's source providing it is "icc" and not some propriety thing that HP have made.
If you are printing from the driver, the interpolation from image resolution to the printer native resolution will be crude compared with Qimage's methods.  Shocked
Terry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!