Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 04, 2022, 02:17:05 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $39.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Download and develop photos from your flash cards with one click!
Get a trial of
FlashPipe today and stop fumbling with explorer windows to transfer photos and videos
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bug or misuse?  (Read 237 times)
msadat
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 52


View Profile
« on: June 18, 2022, 08:40:01 PM »

I loaded 8 images in the queue and then to the full-page editor to adjust the cropping, after the first edit, I clicked on the previous/next arrow on the full-page editor, and the image on the canvas changed but the cropping tool shows the previous image and I have to exit, choose the image and come back in to crop!! running 2022.120
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3572



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2022, 10:05:56 PM »

Your scenario is not repeatable.  When using the cropping tool, prev/next brings up prev/next and the crop that goes with it.  Works fine here.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5490



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2022, 07:27:34 AM »

Quote
I loaded 8 images in the queue and then to the full-page editor to adjust the cropping, after the first edit, I clicked on the previous/next arrow on the full-page editor, and the image on the canvas changed but the cropping tool shows the previous image and I have to exit, choose the image and come back in to crop!! running 2022.120

I can repeat what you get, but it's obvious to me that the "next" image is not selected.
When you move into the page editor, take a moment to right click and click on SELECT ALL.
If you don't want to select all, then one click on the large image in front of you and that selects it and the crop image changes.
Fred
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3572



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2022, 11:20:34 AM »

When I first read your description, I thought you were using the "arrows" on the high precision cropping tool to go to prev/next print but Fred has it right if you are using the prev/next page buttons.  In the new page editor, you can have any number of prints selected, including one that is not on the page you are currently viewing which is what is happening in your case.   So you can select all as Fred suggests (Ctrl-A works for that) or... after you change pages you can just click on the print on the current page to select it: the cropping tool shows the currently selected print.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5490



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2022, 07:22:18 AM »

Quote
When you move into the page editor, take a moment to right click and click on SELECT ALL.
If you don't want to select all, then one click on the large image in front of you and that selects it and the crop image changes.
Fred

Just to add.... Got a call on the phone from a QU user: Why do I have to "Select" an image for it to work right?
Answer is clear if you look at it this way. Suppose you had 5 images of varying print sizes; like 2 4 x 6 and 2 5 x 7 and a 3x5.
When you go to add text or change a size print etc. You might wan t to add different text to different images. Change the size of ONE image, So you select the one you want.
Fred
Logged
msadat
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2022, 07:47:01 PM »

here is a link on youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=267Y56QrcEc


it does not make sense to click the next arrow and then have to click on the image to have it selected.
Logged
msadat
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2022, 09:25:29 PM »

yes it works but this is a workaround, and not good. i should be able to select next and see the next image. its logical and natural for it to work like that


quote author=Fred A link=topic=4271.msg27271#msg27271 date=1655623654]
Quote
I loaded 8 images in the queue and then to the full-page editor to adjust the cropping, after the first edit, I clicked on the previous/next arrow on the full-page editor, and the image on the canvas changed but the cropping tool shows the previous image and I have to exit, choose the image and come back in to crop!! running 2022.120

I can repeat what you get, but it's obvious to me that the "next" image is not selected.
When you move into the page editor, take a moment to right click and click on SELECT ALL.
If you don't want to select all, then one click on the large image in front of you and that selects it and the crop image changes.
Fred
[/quote]
Logged
MelW
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 316


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2022, 03:45:47 AM »

The only reason, and the only time this may not seem to make sense is in the situation where you have only one image per page, I sometimes work like that. But think about the more typical use of QU where you have 3, 4, or even many more images arranged on a page. You have to select the image that you want to crop. Just my 2 cents.
Logged
msadat
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2022, 03:14:35 PM »

i don't even remember when was the last time I printed a multi-image on a page, but when there is only one image, it should be the default and selected. 



The only reason, and the only time this may not seem to make sense is in the situation where you have only one image per page, I sometimes work like that. But think about the more typical use of QU where you have 3, 4, or even many more images arranged on a page. You have to select the image that you want to crop. Just my 2 cents.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3572



View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2022, 07:02:46 PM »

i don't even remember when was the last time I printed a multi-image on a page, but when there is only one image, it should be the default and selected.

No, it should not: it is consistent with how selections work on the main live view where you can select any number of prints in any order.  Even if you only have one print per page, you need to select a print if you want to do something with it.  You could have 20 images, one print per page, and you might be going through all 20 pages to select all the prints with a certain subject, color, etc. because you want to add a border to those, change them to a different size, add some floating text to only those, etc.  If you, for example, select all odd prints (pages), it should be no surprise that even prints are not selected and if you perform an operation (crop, size, border, rotate, etc.) that it will not affect prints that are not selected.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
MelW
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 316


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2022, 11:05:10 PM »

I suppose maybe it could be a full page editor option "When scrolling to a new page automatically select the first photo on the page."  But something like that would then raise other issues, such as what constitutes the first photo - again an issue for a lot of my printing where I print multiple images to a page and generally do something quite different to each.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.