Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
January 22, 2022, 06:53:36 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Feb 2013: Qimage Ultimate Challenges... have fun and explore features!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional ICC Profiling Software for Windows
Create custom ICC profiles with
Profile Prism for accurate color!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: List index out of bounds error message and complete lockup on version qu22-114p  (Read 275 times)
sparky4460
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« on: January 12, 2022, 03:16:57 PM »

I am receiving the error "List Index Out of Bounds" when I open the full page editor page.  It does not happen every time I open this page.  When this happens Qimage Ultimate completely locks up and I have to end task.  No other option work.  I know you said this was corrected in version qu22-114P but I am still getting this error and lockup.

Here is the actual error logged in event viewer:
The program Qimage.exe version 2022.114.0.0 stopped interacting with Windows and was closed. To see if more information about the problem is available, check the problem history in the Security and Maintenance control panel.
 Process ID: 1cfc
 Start Time: 01d807c121f1aff1
 Termination Time: 4294967295
 Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Qimage-U\Qimage.exe
 Report Id: 7d9c1bb3-b9be-4656-8601-abbb3473e65a
 Faulting package full name:
 Faulting package-relative application ID:
 Hang type: Top level window is idle
« Last Edit: January 12, 2022, 03:22:15 PM by sparky4460 » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2022, 04:18:33 PM »

That error is typically an indication of a corrupted job file: the "list index" in question is the list of files in the queue (job) and if it can't load some of them, this error will appear.  Did you start fresh or did you start by loading a saved job?

Regards,
Mike
Logged
sparky4460
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2022, 06:14:48 PM »

No I did not load a job file.  I have never loaded a job file.  I am fairly new to Qimage and still figuring things out.  But I started fresh trying to configure a print.  I may have had several print sizes selected with the same image and I now see that each time I select a different size it creates an entry in the queue but I have never saved a job.  I have seen this error several times since I started using Qimage.
Is there a way to clear or reset the job file?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2022, 07:25:33 PM »

If you are not loading a job, it might be some uncommon sequence of functions or features that you are using that is exposing a bug.  In order to figure it out, I would need a list of steps to reproduce the problem.  Or possibly you can do a screen recording that shows the steps required or leading up to the error.  There aren't any known bugs but I can't predict every sequence to try to test it and sometimes people do things that no one would ever anticipate, so if you can give a description of the functions used or do a screen recording and post it somewhere (such as Google drive), I might be able to reproduce it and fix it if it's a bug.

Sometimes it isn't possible to find a problem without a screen recording.  One example I remember is when someone was quickly dragging and dropping a thumbnail and just missing the template they were trying to drop it on.  I couldn't find any issue and then I noticed it in the screen recording: you have to actually miss the template and be just outside the template and drop the thumbnail and that caused the bug to appear.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
sparky4460
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2022, 08:08:32 PM »

Thanks Mike,  I have not been able to reproduce it on demand since it has happened randomly.  If no one else is mentioning it lets just table it for now.  I will continue to monitor it.

I was trying to figure out how to print a 5 X 7 print on a 5.5 X 8.5" paper (8.5 X 11 cut in half).  I was able to accomplish this in Lightroom no problem but I could not figure out how to do it in Qimage.  I finally came up with a configuration by creating a custom paper size (5.5 X 8.5), set the printer properties to borderless printing and adding a small top margin. Now I get a 5 X 7" print with margins all around.  Then I saved this custom print configuration.  I don't know if this is the best way but it works.  Remember I am still new to Qimage.  The error was occurring when I was working on this custom configuration and tried to switch to the full page editor.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2022, 08:57:28 PM »

OK, if it happens again and you notice what settings or function(s) kicked it off, just let me know.  Sounds like a bug to me but my guess is I've not run across it and it takes a certain sequence to produce it.

On the 5x7 on 5.5 x 8.5 paper, sounds like you are doing it the logical way: you have to first tell the printer the correct paper size so Qimage and the driver know how to address the space on the paper.  From there, some printers allow borderless mode on custom sizes while others don't.  If the driver does allow borderless on the custom paper size without forcing expansion (artificially enlarging the prints), that's the way to go and it sounds like that's what you are doing.  It basically all comes down to making the proper settings in the driver because the driver (a) needs to know and (b) proper settings will allow Qimage to place/size prints properly because the driver will communicate what it needs for that size paper with Qimage.

Mike
Logged
Just_user
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2022, 06:39:21 AM »

Hello to all,

I'm having the exact same problem.
Today, while working in version 2022.114, I printed several sheets of A3.
Then, in Qimage, I switched to another type of paper, and then opened the Full Page Editor window - and an error window immediately appeared:
       List index out of bounds (1)

At this moment, the programs were launched: Adobe Lightroom, Explorer, Notepad.
It was not possible to close Qimage by right-clicking on the panel icon - "Close Window"
I had to "kill" the Qimage process through the Task Manager.

When restarting Qimage, an error window appeared:
******************************
Qimage did not shut down properly last session.

Prior shutdown exit code: 15-run

Since you are running Windows 10, please be sure your Windows default printer
 has been updated to the latest compatible driver.
 Incompatible printer drivers can cause the driver to crash on startup.
If you have trouble using "Normal" startup, try "Safe" mode to start with defaults (ignore prior user settings).

How would you like to start this session?
Normal Safe
******************************
.. of course chose - Normal. Startup was normal.

I printed 1 sheet A3, and then when I tried to open the Full Page Editor, an error window appeared again:
 List index out of bounds (1)

.. again I had to "kill" through the Task Manager.


I donít know if this is related or not - but FOR THE FIRST TIME Qimage began to hang here with me from version 2022.111.
  And I've been using the program since 2010 ...

In version 2021.111, the program began to freeze after trying to click on the button - disable the "Print by size (Auto)" option.
Then there was no error that occurred when trying to open the Full Page Editor window, but the program simply hung in a similar way.

Now I donít see this button in the program interface, but the program still freezes sometimes, although in a different situation.


I hope my comment helps find and fix the problem...
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2022, 10:33:11 AM »

Thanks for all the info!  Would it be possible for you to post a screenshot?  That way I can see all your settings and try to replicate them: things like the printer model, paper settings, print placement, etc.

Thanks,
Mike
Logged
Just_user
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2022, 10:18:18 AM »

Here it is..

Is it enough ?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2022, 12:57:37 PM »

Thanks for the screenshot.  There's a lot of good info there.  The one piece I'm missing is what happened (what did you do) just before that?  The error says "1" is out of bounds and lists start at 0 so "1" would be the second print in the job.  So this error is saying it is trying to display the second print in the job... on page 2... and there is no second print in the queue.  The page editor also says "page 2 of 2" at the top so I would guess you are printing one print per page and the page editor tried to open up the one print that is supposed to be on page 2, but there is no page 2 or print 2.

So where do we go from here?  I can't make this happen no matter what I try so the answer is: you are doing something different that I can't anticipate to trigger this.  I can't even find a way to get the page editor to try to open "page 2 of 2" when there is no second print in the job: there is no page 2 to open.  I'd need to know what you did just before this error.  For example, did you add two prints and then delete one?  Did you add one print and then a template, then open the page editor?  I need to know all your moves leading up to the point of the error (as best as you can remember them).

Thanks,
Mike
Logged
Just_user
Newbie
*
Posts: 26


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2022, 06:37:55 PM »

I'll try to remember the course of events. ....

Before I started printing the A3 sheet, I opened the previously saved job in Qimage, which had only 1 sheet. Next, I added 1 more image to print on A3 sheet.
After that, I set up Cropping, Layout in the Full Page Editor window.
Then closed this window.
Then I sent this added sheet to print.

I'm not sure about the next step, but I think I did the following: intending to save this Job, I removed the old image from the Queue, which saved the Job with only one image added.
But at what point, I did it: before printing or after - I donít remember exactly.
Most likely - after printing. And then, apparently, I tried to open the Full Page Editor again.... And then, it seems, the error occurred..

That's all I could remember...
Hope this helps...
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: January 14, 2022, 07:15:08 PM »

Thanks!  That's great info, particularly from memory.  I'll try some permutations based on that and see what I can find.

Mike
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2022, 07:45:04 PM »

I did find something!  Try this:

Note that it is important to use the exact mouse clicks listed (don't use shortcuts or other methods that perform the same functions):

(1) In the thumbnails, select one thumbnail and then select the "Fit to Page" print size in the print sizes list.
(2) Select a second thumbnail and just click the "+" on that thumbnail: it'll be added at the same "Fit to Page" size.
(3) Now you have two prints and two pages.  With page 2 showing on the live view, right click on the print on that page and select "Edit Page".
(4) The full page editor appears: you don't need to change anything on the full page editor; just click the "Done" button lower right to close the full page editor.
(5) You should be returned to page 2 on the main live view: click the "x" button on the bottom right of the print on that page to delete the print.
(6) The live view switched to page 1 (only remaining page): now right click on the print on that page and select "Edit Page".

At this point, I get the list index error.

I had to do it this way to find the error.  If you always use the down arrow button below and to the right of the page on the live view to open the full page editor, it never has a problem.

So I guess the primary question at this point is: were you using that method to open the full page editor (right click on the page and choose "Edit Page")?  If so, I think the error might only appear if you open the page editor via that right click menu and if I fix that one place, it should solve it.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
albertody
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2022, 01:03:41 PM »

Hello to all,

I'm having the exact same problem.
Today, while working in version 2022.114, I printed several sheets of A3.
Then, in Qimage, I switched to another type of paper, and then opened the Full Page Editor window - and an error window immediately appeared:
       List index out of bounds (1)

At this moment, the programs were launched: Adobe Lightroom, Explorer, Notepad.
It was not possible to close Qimage by right-clicking on the panel icon - "Close Window"
I had to "kill" the Qimage process through the Task Manager.

When restarting Qimage, an error window appeared:
******************************
Qimage did not shut down properly last session.

Prior shutdown exit code: 15-run

Since you are running Windows 10, please be sure your Windows default printer
 has been updated to the latest compatible driver.
 Incompatible printer drivers can cause the driver to crash on startup.
If you have trouble using "Normal" startup, try "Safe" mode to start with defaults (ignore prior user settings).

How would you like to start this session?
Normal Safe
******************************
.. of course chose - Normal. Startup was normal.

I printed 1 sheet A3, and then when I tried to open the Full Page Editor, an error window appeared again:
 List index out of bounds (1)

.. again I had to "kill" through the Task Manager.


I donít know if this is related or not - but FOR THE FIRST TIME Qimage began to hang here with me from version 2022.111.
  And I've been using the program since 2010 ...

In version 2021.111, the program began to freeze after trying to click on the button - disable the "Print by size (Auto)" option.
Then there was no error that occurred when trying to open the Full Page Editor window, but the program simply hung in a similar way.

Now I donít see this button in the program interface, but the program still freezes sometimes, although in a different situation.


I hope my comment helps find and fix the problem...


Hello all
I have the same problem 3 times in diferents jobs, using QI at ten years dont have this.
regards
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3463



View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2022, 03:43:43 PM »

Fixed in 2022.115.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!