Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 14, 2024, 04:41:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: photo editor  (Read 1511 times)
nkoss
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: May 20, 2024, 03:17:40 AM »

I have Photoshop set as my photo editor. I have a photo in the center panel and I want to type  on it, so under "Utilities", I ran the photo editor. Photoshop opens as expected, but the photo in question isn't there. How do I get the phot into Photoshop?

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but a wise professor once told me, "If you don't ask the stupid questions, you remain stupid."

For the record, I am using version 2024.102 of Qimage Ultimate
« Last Edit: May 20, 2024, 03:19:11 AM by nkoss » Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4157



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2024, 12:24:12 PM »

The option under the Utilities menu just opens your photo editor.  If you want to send a particular image, right click on that image (the thumbnail) and select "Send to Photo Editor/Converter".

Regards,
Mike
Logged
nkoss
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2024, 03:18:34 PM »

Thanks for the suggestion, but that works if there is a thumbnail. I created a collage and there is no thumbnail for the image in the center panel
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4157



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2024, 03:23:42 PM »

Thanks for the suggestion, but that works if there is a thumbnail. I created a collage and there is no thumbnail for the image in the center panel


That's because that's not an "image": it is a layout.  You can switch to print-to-file mode and print page(s) and then send the pages that were printed as files to your photo editor.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
nkoss
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2024, 03:59:39 PM »

AHA! I see what you mean. So I reset to "print to file" and when I closed that window, it messed up my collage and treated each image in the collage as a separate image. It looks like I have to re-create the collage. But I do understand your suggestion to create a file of the layout, then make the thumbnail to get it to Photoshop

Since the system messed up my collage, is there any way to backtrack that layout to recover the collage and save me time?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4157



View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2024, 05:47:44 PM »

If you saved the job before changing to print-to-file you can.  Or if you printed it before, you can retrieve it from the job log (button at the top of the main window).

When you set up the print-to-file, you probably used a page size that is different from what you were using before.  If you are already set up to print to a printer and you switch to print-to-file, there is a button to the right of the "Resolution" entry that says "Use current printer page size and PPI" and that will create a print-to-file page that matches what you are using so this resizing doesn't happen.

Mike
Logged
nkoss
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2024, 06:26:55 PM »

I wasn't smart enough to do either, but thanks for all the tips. I'm learning....
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.