Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 20, 2024, 02:56:48 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question on speeding up print jobs  (Read 8252 times)
germandude
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« on: December 29, 2013, 03:42:16 AM »

Hi form Germany
I am using Qimage since May this year and its wonderfull
printing for 4-5 different Epson Printers with 3rd Party inks and Custom Colorworkflow its just amazing.

I already updated my Machine from a AMD X4 4x3GHz 8GB RAM to and Intel i5 3570k 4x 3.4GHz 4x8GB RAM machine
I print ALOT of big photojob for customers or myself 4x6 photoshoot and over 500 photos...
Is there away to speed up the rendering process? I have a High speed graphics cards that being usefull on Adobe Programms trough hardware acceleration.
Could a SSD Disc speed up the process? or just the CPU?
kind regards

Serhat
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5644



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2013, 10:10:56 AM »

Quote
Is there away to speed up the rendering process? I have a High speed graphics cards that being usefull on Adobe Programms trough hardware acceleration.
Could a SSD Disc speed up the process? or just the CPU?
kind regards

Serhat

As you know, the high quality of the prints produced by Qimage Ultimate has much to do with the creating of the print file (rendering). The interpolation plus the large chunks of data makes a good deal of work.
I'm sure Mike Chaney (Author of the program) will answer later in the day.
In the meantime, some suggestions!
You mentioned 4 x 6 prints; many, many!
Therefore, it might be a good idea to reduce the resolution from MAX 720, to HIGH, 360.
See screen snap attached.

This will be probably all you need to do.
The only other thing I can think of right now is when you might have a situation where the order for prints goes like this:
I need (10) 4 x 6 of each of these 15 images!

You could place the 15 images in the queue, and then in the Epson driver, change copies to 10.
See second screen snap.
The driver will then need only one file from Qimage, and will make 10 print copies.

Mike will answer the SSD etc parts.

Hope this helps.

Fred

Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 4162



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2013, 01:24:11 PM »

As Fred said, the time is coming from the interpolation, DFS sharpening, etc.  I presume the processing time you are referring to relates mostly to print processing, so here's one suggestion.  If you are printing mostly small prints or even larger ones that show 300 PPI or more when you hover over the print on the preview page, you could switch to a much faster interpolation method such as vector.  Switching to vector when your original photo has plenty of pixels for the given print size will result in a negligible difference in print quality (you'd probably need a 10x loupe to see it) but a large increase in printing speed.

Regards,
Mike
Logged
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2013, 04:51:24 PM »

Hi

is it worth mentioning Edit/Preferences/Hyper Processing/Hyper Printing/On-Quad Core Printing? The same with Hyper Thumbing?

I cannot remember if that is on by default?

Either way, I would have thought an SSD would be faster?

Cheers

Daniel
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5644



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2013, 05:09:02 PM »

Quote
is it worth mentioning Edit/Preferences/Hyper Processing/Hyper Printing/On-Quad Core Printing? The same with Hyper Thumbing?

I cannot remember if that is on by default?

Either way, I would have thought an SSD would be faster?

Cheers

Good idea to check that Hyper processing in case it got itslf turned off.

I don't know if an SSD would help. I don't think there's much hard drive access if any when QU is building a print file....
Not sure, just thinking out loud too.
Happy New year, Dan.

Fred
Logged
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2013, 05:13:46 PM »

Hi Fred

I figure it like this, the data has to come from the HDD, be processed then back to the HDD then onto the printer, so any
HDD interface would speed things up, possibly not perceptibly!

Happy New Year to you Fred.

Regards

Daniel
Logged
germandude
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2013, 06:02:47 PM »

I will try changeing the DPI form MAX to HIGH an use Vector Rendering
but its really over 500 diffent pictures none of these are copies

First try was great!

how do I change my "working" drive for the Cache? since my Primary Boot Harddrive is a Western Digital Black Caviar Edition with 2TB and its like 33% Full with
OS, some software and only neccessary data. Most of my Data is on my secondary drive which is a 3TB Western Digital standart edition

Kind regards
Serhat
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.