Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
July 18, 2024, 11:30:05 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $59.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crop Button  (Read 8647 times)
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« on: April 23, 2011, 05:53:34 AM »

Hi

Can someone please post a picture showing where the Crop Button (Scissors) is in QU.

Thanks

Daniel
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3248



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2011, 06:30:01 AM »

Hi Daniel,
Quote
Can someone please post a picture showing where the Crop Button (Scissors) is in QU
See attached below. It's at the bottom left of the pop-up Print Properties dialogue.
Terry
Logged
Terry-M
The Honourable Metric Mann
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3248



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2011, 07:58:11 AM »

Daniel,
A little more information about the QU print print properties dialogue if you are still getting used to the QU interface, see attached screen shots:
Setting preferences for auto or manual pop up.
How to operate the pop-up manually, 3 ways.
Terry
Logged
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5644



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2011, 09:09:37 AM »

Hi

Can someone please post a picture showing where the Crop Button (Scissors) is in QU.

Thanks

Daniel

Hi Daniel.
I remember your name and I know you have been Qimaging for a while now.
So do I guess that you just bought Ultimate?

Terry emailed me that he has to go out on errands for a while today, and I should make sure you are OK.
So if my guess was correct and you recently got Ultimate, you might not be aware of the Videos available to Ultimate users.

This one is for cropping.
http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=pgHp45B1QXo&vq=hd720

This one is for the Video Page.
http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage-u/learn.htm

If you need anything more, just holler.
I'm not "hen pecked" like Terry.

 Cool Shocked Sad Grin

Fred
Logged
Ya Me
Full Member
***
Posts: 133



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2011, 12:34:16 PM »

Ok Fred I Have A Question For You
No I haven't updated to Ultimate yet .. but I will be!
After watching your video one more time.
Here is my question: Do you have to put a check mark when you want to delete the filter from a photo in Ultimate or just when you want to pick a certain filter?
In Qstudio I just click on "Delete Entire Filter" I never put a check mark.
Hope my question is clean enough.
Have A Happy Easter
Ya Me

See Attachment
Logged

If I Don't Ask .. Who Will?
Fred A
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 5644



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2011, 12:44:25 PM »

Quote
Here is my question: Do you have to put a check mark when you want to delete the filter from a photo in Ultimate or just when you want to pick a certain filter?
In Qstudio I just click on "Delete Entire Filter" I never put a check mark.
Hope my question is clean enough.

Both screens are the same, so I don't quite understand the question.
You would use a checkmark to delete a particular filter but keeping the others, and Delete Entire filter is used when you want to dump any and all you did in the Editor.

See screen snaps.
What did I miss?
Fred

Logged
Ya Me
Full Member
***
Posts: 133



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2011, 01:56:16 PM »

quote]
You would use a checkmark to delete a particular filter but keeping the others, and Delete Entire filter is used when you want to dump any and all you did in the Editor.
[/quote]

That answers my question. Wink
I never put a check mark.
I just click the "Delete Entire Filter" button, to delete all filters or what ever filter that has been used.

I was having a brain fart trying to post my "Attachment" but you answered my question very well! Embarrassed
Thanks

Ya Me
Logged

If I Don't Ask .. Who Will?
daniellouwrens
Newbie
*
Posts: 43


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2011, 08:47:31 PM »

Hi Terry and Fred,

Thanks for your excellent help, I have been away and got back to
this, problem solved thanks. I did not see the crop button there, I guess I
have been using it in default position all along.

Thanks again

regards

Daniel
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.