Mike Chaney's Tech Corner
February 04, 2023, 10:13:48 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Qimage registration expired? New lifetime licenses are only $49.99!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Professional Photo Printing Software for Windows
Print with
Qimage and see what you've been missing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Photoshop to Qimage error  (Read 244 times)
lennythelens
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« on: January 24, 2023, 05:04:42 PM »

Hi All,
Not sure if I have got this wrong but I'm sure I could do this before. When I have an image ready in Photoshop that I want to print I go File -> Automate -> Qimage Ultimate but now I get an error "1 of 1 images are not supported. Use the Image|Mode menu to make sure that all the image modes are 8-bit/16-bit. Have I missed something and I am doing something wrong?

PS Version 24.1.1 release
Qimage Ultimate v2023.103
Windows 11 pro Version 22h2 Build 22621.1105
Mode RGB colour 16bit
Image file colorspace - Prophoto
.psd file

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 24, 2023, 05:14:30 PM by lennythelens » Logged
Cloudthumper
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2023, 07:47:26 PM »

I'm having the same problem.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3811



View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2023, 10:33:36 PM »

I don't use Adobe products but I have a subscription to CC to support users for questions like this... so I just updated my PS to 24.1.1 and tried it on a 16 bit/channel RGB TIFF (the popular printer test image in ProPhoto - the one with the strawberries).  No problems at all with the QU plugins under PS 24.1.1 here on Windows 11.  There are three things you should do if you see the message you reported:

(1) Whenever you update Photoshop, you need to run the Qimage Ultimate installer again so it can install the plug-ins in the new version of Photoshop.

(2) Do as the error message says and in Photoshop, select "Image" from the top menu and then "Mode".  Make sure "RGB" is checked and either 8 or 16 bits.

(3) If you still get the error, the most likely cause is that your system (probably your antivirus software) is blocking the plugins from saving the exported images.  Are you running Norton Antivirus?  Some of their options, "Data protector" in particular, can prevent software from writing files to certain folders.  It is possible that the plug-ins cannot write to the Qimage Ultimate export folders either because they are being blocked by an antivirus program or you don't have proper permissions in the export folder(s).

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Cloudthumper
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2023, 12:19:40 AM »

Your opening suggestion failed.
Photoshop is up to date (v24.1.1)
I uninstalled Qimage Ultimate and reinstalled it. The error persists.
Image mode is: RGB, TIF, 8-bits.
I disabled Bitdefender. The error persists.
I have all permissions. The error persists.
What’s next?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3811



View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2023, 12:46:30 PM »

You have a problem on your system so I would need:

(1) The TIFF file you are referring to; the one you have open in Photoshop (you can post a link to the file on Google Drive for example).

(2) A screen recording of you trying to send that image to QU, showing the error message.

For #2, all I need is a simple recording like the following.  This is me showing that the QU plugin is working in PS 24.1.1:

https://youtu.be/PtaF8xm1mig

Regards,
Mike
Logged
Cloudthumper
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2023, 03:48:07 PM »

Aha! I tested a large number of TIF's and only a few gave the error. On those with the error, I copied the image (Ctrl-A), New, Paste, saved as flattened TIF. I then opened the new TIF and got no error.
My conclusion is that there is something goofy with those TIF's that produced the error. Using the method described above seems to have resolved the problem. I have no idea what was goofy about the original TIF's.
Curious.
Thanks for your help. I will carry on.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Forum Superhero
*****
Posts: 3811



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2023, 03:50:29 PM »

That's good info.  Thanks for posting.  If you are able to give a link to an example TIFF that is having a problem, it might help me figure out what was causing it.  Based on your description, I guess it's possible that the TIFF had some sort of non-RGB layer(s) that caused the incompatibility and once flattened, those went away.

Mike
Logged
lennythelens
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2023, 04:26:03 PM »

Thanks for all the info here. I'll go through all the suggestions and see if I can get it to work. Hopefully I can work it out and will report back any findings

Thanks again.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Security updates 2022 by ddisoftware, Inc.